Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.sonicrealmsracing.co.uk/league_hotlap.php

Go Back   Live for Speed > Other > Hardware > Wheels and controllers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10th November 2009, 21:26   #1  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
G27 shifter problem - Fixed!

I purchased a new G27 yesterday. I haven't been able to get the H shifter to work in LFS. When I go to controls and select shifter, I can move the shifter through the gears and it does correctly indicate each gear in the controls screen. Also, the clutch pedal works correctly according to the controls screen.

When I actually get to the track, the shifter doesn't work at all. The car starts out in neutral and I press in the clutch and move the shifter into a gear and it doesn't indicate or act like its in the gear and the dashbaord still shows that its in neutral.

I can press the clutch pedal, move the shifter itn a gear, and release the clutch pedal and it still indicated neutral and acts like its in neutral.

I did a search and can't find anyone with a similar problem. Why should it work fine in the controls screen and not work on track?

Last edited by bavor; 10th November 2009 at 23:25. Reason: update - Fixed
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 21:37   #2  -   
Bose321
S2 licensed
 
Bose321's Avatar
 
Racername: [iD] Bose
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 9,757
Bose321's online stats
Have you set it up in the control menu yet?
__________________
Computer system - Twitter - Portfolio new! - Team iDrift

Enhance your racing experience with Fanaleds for your hardware.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 21:39   #3  -   
troy
S2 licensed
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,513
troy's online stats
Are you in H-Shifting mode? Go to your Driver profile page in the Options, set it to H-Shift in case it isn't. You can also switch modes with "shift+g".
__________________
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 21:50   #4  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
After some more experimenting, the only way I can get the H shifter to work is if I turn on autoclutch in the driver profile.

It is set up in the control menu and in the driver profile for an H shifter.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 22:20   #5  -   
troy
S2 licensed
 
troy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,513
troy's online stats
Sounds like your clutch doesn't actually clutch, did you double check all the axes in the control options?

__________________
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 22:23   #6  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by troy View Post
Sounds like your clutch doesn't actually clutch, did you double check all the axes in the control options?
The clutch pedal works correctly according to the controls screen. I can see the axis moving thwn I press the clutch pedal.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 22:24   #7  -   
AndroidXP
S2 licensed
 
AndroidXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 8,579
AndroidXP's online stats
You probably have the clutch inverted. When you press the clutch pedal, the blue bar should rise, not shrink.
__________________
AndroidXP
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 22:33   #8  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidXP View Post
You probably have the clutch inverted. When you press the clutch pedal, the blue bar should rise, not shrink.
I tried both Invert0 and Invert1 for the clutch axis setting in LFS. Neither made any difference.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 22:43   #9  -   
AndroidXP
S2 licensed
 
AndroidXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 8,579
AndroidXP's online stats
But you do see the blue bar in the lower right corner rising when pressing the clutch? And the red and green bars for brake and throttle, respectively?

On the shifter tab (right of "Axes / FF"), all gears are correctly assigned? And you're also testing this on a car that has an H-gate shifter (any of the normal road cars)?
__________________
AndroidXP
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 23:09   #10  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidXP View Post
But you do see the blue bar in the lower right corner rising when pressing the clutch? And the red and green bars for brake and throttle, respectively?
The correct blue bars for all three get bigger when I press down the gas, brake, and clutch pedals. At the bottom of the screen, the red bar and blue bar for the brake and gas also show up correctly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidXP View Post
On the shifter tab (right of "Axes / FF"), all gears are correctly assigned? And you're also testing this on a car that has an H-gate shifter (any of the normal road cars)?
All the gears are correctly assigned on the shifter tab.

I'm trying the shifter with XR GT and the XF GTI

I also verified the clutch and shifter work correctly in another racing sim.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th November 2009, 23:24   #11  -   
bavor
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: PA
Posts: 21
bavor's online stats
I don't know if it makes a difference, but I got it to work by upgrading from Z to Z25. I'm pretty sure other drivers used the G27 wheel with the Z version, so I don't knopw why the upgrade made a difference.
Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 12:07   #12  -   
Calzone
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 132
Calzone's online stats
Probably because Z didn't have G27 support. I've never played the G27 on Z, because i always keep up to date. as long as you do that there is no problem.
Reply With Quote
Old 11th November 2009, 12:18   #13  -   
AndroidXP
S2 licensed
 
AndroidXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 8,579
AndroidXP's online stats
I'm pretty sure LFS doesn't have any support for specific devices built in, it is just using DirectX to read the values from whatever axes and buttons the device has.

However, LFS does include some default settings for the G25 and now probably also for the G27, making those controllers work out of the box rather than having to set up everything correctly. I think it just wasn't set up right previously, though it's hard to find this out via remote troubleshooting.
__________________
AndroidXP
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Other > Hardware > Wheels and controllers

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen