Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.lfsforum.net/forumdisplay.php?f=246

Go Back   Live for Speed > Main > Technical Assistance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 9th April 2009, 19:17   #1  -   
Velociround
S2 licensed
 
Velociround's Avatar
 
Racername: Velociround
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasilia
Posts: 1,530
Velociround's online stats
LFS LAN Server - Wrong IP

I have set up three computers in LAN, I want two of them to be able to play a local game. All computers can already connect each other and I can access and play files from the others computers (and vice-versa). Everything on the network works perfectly (internet, printers, etc). The two computers have all permissions necessary (Windows 7) and both are running LFS patch 0.5Z10 unlocked S2 with my account. I've set up a LAN server on LFS with IP set as "auto", but none of the current IPs I have work with LFS to make the client connect to the server.

I'm using Windows Firewall and LFS is allowed to use local network in both computers (and they work to play online too).

I know there must be a specific LAN IP range for LFS, but I don't have that IP, and I don't know how to change/add a IP. Could someone please help?

I searched for this but none of the threads solved my problem, and most of them were older than 2007.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	PC 1 host.jpg
Views:	1328
Size:	435.3 KB
ID:	81907   Click image for larger version

Name:	PC 2 client.jpg
Views:	1069
Size:	295.1 KB
ID:	81908  
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawesdust_12 View Post
Trust me, PC's are better.
ENBSeries My settings | Screenshot preview | [Youtube] Preview
Screenshots: 1 | 2 | 3
Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 19:19   #2  -   
Shadowww
No longer welcome
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, LV
Posts: 4,679
If both PC's are connected to same router, change those IP's to 192.168.123.1 and 192.168.123.2 for time you want to play LFS.
Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2009, 19:57   #3  -   
Velociround
S2 licensed
 
Velociround's Avatar
 
Racername: Velociround
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasilia
Posts: 1,530
Velociround's online stats
How?

The first PC receives internet connection and transmits it to the others via HUB, which is also how they are connected to each other.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawesdust_12 View Post
Trust me, PC's are better.
ENBSeries My settings | Screenshot preview | [Youtube] Preview
Screenshots: 1 | 2 | 3
Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 15:28   #4  -   
majod
S2 licensed
 
majod's Avatar
 
Racername: majod
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Posts: 1,208
majod's online stats
first of all sell(for $1) your hub and buy a switch and to what IP are you connecting from PC 2 - client if you don't know what IPs do you have?

To check your IP address, simply run command prompt (start - run - cmd) and type "ipconfig". There check what IPs do you have on your computers. You can change your IPs in network adapter properties under TCP/IP protocol. For 3 PCs you can use 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.3 with subnet mask 255.255.255.0
__________________
Sapere Aude
Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 23:16   #5  -   
Velociround
S2 licensed
 
Velociround's Avatar
 
Racername: Velociround
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasilia
Posts: 1,530
Velociround's online stats
First of all, thanks for the help.
Well, I already knew my IP, but didn't know how to change it.
I went to the TCP/IP protocol and changed my IP to 192.168.0.1. Internet connection stopped working and my PC lost contact with the other computers on the network. Windows 7 automatically started a connection problems troubleshoot and restored previous settings, which made everything work again, except that LFS won't accept my IP.

Is there a solution?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawesdust_12 View Post
Trust me, PC's are better.
ENBSeries My settings | Screenshot preview | [Youtube] Preview
Screenshots: 1 | 2 | 3
Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2009, 23:41   #6  -   
Byku
S2 licensed
 
Byku's Avatar
 
Racername: Byku
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Pszów, Poland
Posts: 1,000
Byku's online stats
What is Your ip? If I know correctly, LFS accepts only those typical LAN ip, 192. something something .
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMB View Post
She's not that good looking.
Quote:
Originally Posted by wheel4hummer View Post
Neither am I, but I still have sex with myself.
My "realistic" setups.
1kgfs/mm=0,0868lbfs/mm, 1kgf=2,20462 lbf.
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 00:22   #7  -   
majod
S2 licensed
 
majod's Avatar
 
Racername: majod
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Posts: 1,208
majod's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociround View Post
First of all, thanks for the help.
Well, I already knew my IP, but didn't know how to change it.
I went to the TCP/IP protocol and changed my IP to 192.168.0.1. Internet connection stopped working and my PC lost contact with the other computers on the network. Windows 7 automatically started a connection problems troubleshoot and restored previous settings, which made everything work again, except that LFS won't accept my IP.

Is there a solution?
oh so you're probably using DHCP protocol on your LAN. so check your IPs in ipconfig, running LFS on LAN server is allowed only on IPs 192.168.x.y, 172.16-32.x.y and 10.x.y.z.
You could tell what exactly IPs you have on each computer. Most important addresses are IP address and subnet mask
__________________
Sapere Aude
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 03:55   #8  -   
Velociround
S2 licensed
 
Velociround's Avatar
 
Racername: Velociround
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasilia
Posts: 1,530
Velociround's online stats
My IP when I posted the the thread was 189.xxx.xx.xxx if I'm not mistaken, and my current IP is 201.73.xx.xx
Subnet mask seems to be always 255.255.255.0
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawesdust_12 View Post
Trust me, PC's are better.
ENBSeries My settings | Screenshot preview | [Youtube] Preview
Screenshots: 1 | 2 | 3
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 06:49   #9  -   
Shadowww
No longer welcome
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, LV
Posts: 4,679
So are both PC's connected to same router?
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 08:33   #10  -   
majod
S2 licensed
 
majod's Avatar
 
Racername: majod
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Posts: 1,208
majod's online stats
Those addresses are not internal (LAN) addresses at all. Probably all your PCs are directly accessible through the Internet, that means all of them have their own external IP. Or you have your DHCP server set very incorrectly. If you have access to your router/dhcp server, you should change its settings. (your router is the "default gateway")

with those IPs you provided you can not make a LAN game inside LFS.
__________________
Sapere Aude
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 10:05   #11  -   
morpha
S2 licensed
 
morpha's Avatar
 
Racername: 42D×morpha
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Austria
Posts: 2,172
morpha's online stats
As majod said, you should set your DHCP to assign only addresses in the private ranges
  • 10.0.0.0 to 10.255.255.255
  • 172.16.0.0 to 172.31.255.255
  • 192.168.0.0 to 192.168.255.255 (de facto standard for home LANs)
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 11:19   #12  -   
Bob Smith
Moderator
 
Bob Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 11,230
Bob Smith's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Velociround View Post
My IP when I posted the the thread was 189.xxx.xx.xxx if I'm not mistaken, and my current IP is 201.73.xx.xx
To confirm, those are indeed the IPs I see attached to your posts, so they are your external IPs, and not relevant to LAN gaming.
__________________
Vehicle Handling and Performance Analyser - In depth setup analysis for LFS and real world vehicles
Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2009, 13:55   #13  -   
majod
S2 licensed
 
majod's Avatar
 
Racername: majod
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Posts: 1,208
majod's online stats
You should buy a home router to separate the Internet from your home network. Thus you will create home LAN, where you can play LFS and you can feel safe, because routers (with NAT/PAT) are natural firewalls. Home routers include switch, so you can get rid of that HUB, which are not in use from middle-ages (only in certain cases). HUB slows down your local network.
__________________
Sapere Aude
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 02:51   #14  -   
Velociround
S2 licensed
 
Velociround's Avatar
 
Racername: Velociround
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasilia
Posts: 1,530
Velociround's online stats
Thank you all, I understand it now. I have connection between all three computers and they can transfer files and everything, but I don't have a LAN because the IP of all computers is external. Looks like it's impossible to make a LAN server on LFS

I made a quick map of the network:

Some more information:

Everything set as "Obtain a IP adress automatically"

I like the router solution, and it would even increase security on the network, but is there a way to make a LFS LAN server without changing anything (that costs money$) on the network? I just wanted to play a bit, not remake the network and things here are really expensive, this HUB's cost me BRL $120 (USD $55), I don't know how much I'd have to spend on a router.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Network Map.png
Views:	6985
Size:	31.8 KB
ID:	82052   Click image for larger version

Name:	Connection Status.jpg
Views:	7004
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	82053   Click image for larger version

Name:	Connection properties.jpg
Views:	7028
Size:	69.7 KB
ID:	82054  
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawesdust_12 View Post
Trust me, PC's are better.
ENBSeries My settings | Screenshot preview | [Youtube] Preview
Screenshots: 1 | 2 | 3
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 10:12   #15  -   
majod
S2 licensed
 
majod's Avatar
 
Racername: majod
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Kosice, Slovakia
Posts: 1,208
majod's online stats
I don't quetly understand, why 3 PCs behind a modem have their own external IP. Your ISP provides strange services... if you just want to play, you can create your VPN using openVPN software. Probably you've met Hamachi - it is VPN too. It creates "LAN" between hosts, which actually are not in LAN.

OpenVPN has many advantages over silly Hamachi - it provides direct connection between computers, so probably you will be able to reach maximum LAN speeds between your PCs.

One of your PCs will be VPN server and others will connect to it. Everything using openVPN sofware and all communications are secured with SSL.

You can get it here http://www.openvpn.net/ and guide how to configure server/client is here http://majo-d.blogspot.com/

So if you configure your VPN to one of LAN IP addresses, you can connect to that IP in LFS
__________________
Sapere Aude

Last edited by majod; 12th April 2009 at 10:15.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Main > Technical Assistance

Tags
lan ip problem

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen