Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.liveforspeed.se/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 13th September 2011, 11:26   #181  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by BarraSpalding View Post
auto exists in-game...
Yes, and it simulates every automatic gearbox there is in reality. In fact my friend's Golf Plus 1,9TD redlines everytime, even when you press lightly the throttle.

Please, when replying to a topic, read what the topic of the topic () is. We are discussing a tweak that simulates a REAL automatic transmission, that shifts at low RPMs when touching lightly the throttle, at high RPMs when needed and that kicks 2/3 gears down when you press hard the pedal.
Reply With Quote
Old 13th September 2011, 14:23   #182  -   
ACCAkut
S2 licensed
 
ACCAkut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Sea Coast
Posts: 3,930
ACCAkut's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by fu.el View Post
Well....i got rid of lfs shifter and installed it again, and thinking this may have been ok, i got another alert of malware
The thing is.... when i scan it with malwarebytes and AVG, nothing is detected, it is only when i run lfs and the shifter, it is then i get the warning, ill inclose the screenshots of the virus and the warning, dont know if it helps but they are there.

Tigerboyz, do you know about it?

Thanks!
this happens with other tweak programs too. Guess its because the tweak writes in memory ranges that are assigned to another program (LFS.exe)
Reply With Quote
Old 18th September 2011, 22:00   #183  -   
branney
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 38
branney's online stats
this looks very interesting. i only recently started driving an automatic in real life. however, i loaded LFS and it auto-updated to 0.6B before i could try mod. do i have to wait for new version of AT mod? it keeps saying "LFS not loaded or car not on track" and i changed mode to 2 and port to 11111
Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2011, 16:02   #184  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by branney View Post
this looks very interesting. i only recently started driving an automatic in real life. however, i loaded LFS and it auto-updated to 0.6B before i could try mod. do i have to wait for new version of AT mod? it keeps saying "LFS not loaded or car not on track" and i changed mode to 2 and port to 11111
The current version (5.6b) works on 0.6B. When you get the message "LFS not loaded or car not on track", it mean that you have to go on track first, then load the program. Plus I'm not very sure of the ports thing... Take a look in the readme file if you haven't done it

But well, don't wait for a newer version, I think that Tigerboyz is out of this project now...

Last edited by superxp; 21st September 2011 at 15:33.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th January 2012, 09:54   #185  -   
fu.el
S2 licensed
 
fu.el's Avatar
 
Racername: Mike
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
fu.el's online stats
Thanks for the advice on the malware guys (sorry for huge bump!)
Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2012, 18:47   #186  -   
Guaxinim
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Guaxinim's online stats
Hey, someone still use the z28 version of this mod? I'm searching for it...
Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2012, 19:07   #187  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guaxinim View Post
Hey, someone still use the z28 version of this mod? I'm searching for it...
I think it is the same version that works in 0.5 Z28 and 0.6 B.

Upgrade, btw. The new version is better.
Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2012, 19:40   #188  -   
Guaxinim
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Guaxinim's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by freddyalek90 View Post
I think it is the same version that works in 0.5 Z28 and 0.6 B.

Upgrade, btw. The new version is better.
doesn't work :/
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2012, 01:57   #189  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Im sure that the latest version released came out a long time before 0.6B did so was prolly designed for z28
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2012, 10:36   #190  -   
Whiskey
S2 licensed
 
Whiskey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Asturias, Spain
Posts: 1,809
Whiskey's online stats
If it's an incompatibility with newer patches this should make it work.
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2012, 15:36   #191  -   
Guaxinim
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Guaxinim's online stats
It worked for 0.6b but didn't work for z28 xD
Reply With Quote
Old 20th February 2012, 23:38   #192  -   
iheartmods
Demo Racer
 
Racername: The Stig (Red and Blue)
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
iheartmods's online stats
hello, first post,

So I see a great intrest in this mod and need to know how to get it working

i've gotten a roadblock. My car is on track and its not recognizing it.

Using 0.6B, and yes i have changed all things i needed in the cfg.txt too

thanks, let me know asap please!


I apologize for the bump, but I just found this
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.JPG
Views:	265
Size:	254.1 KB
ID:	120477   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.JPG
Views:	227
Size:	262.1 KB
ID:	120478  

Last edited by iheartmods; 20th February 2012 at 23:47.
Reply With Quote
Old 22nd February 2012, 18:42   #193  -   
iheartmods
Demo Racer
 
Racername: The Stig (Red and Blue)
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
iheartmods's online stats
Hell yes its working!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2012, 19:56   #194  -   
avitron
Demo Racer
 
Racername: ART¥Avitron
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Nederland
Posts: 34
avitron's online stats
useless if you drive with mouse
Reply With Quote
Old 24th February 2012, 20:39   #195  -   
iheartmods
Demo Racer
 
Racername: The Stig (Red and Blue)
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 6
iheartmods's online stats
i use logitech driving force gt
Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2013, 01:01   #196  -   
nerolol
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 5
nerolol's online stats
Will there be an update for 0.6E?
Reply With Quote
Old 21st January 2013, 01:15   #197  -   
DavidTiger
S2 licensed
 
DavidTiger's Avatar
 
Racername: Dave™
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Kirkcaldy,Scotland
Posts: 676
DavidTiger's online stats
It still works for 6E

If it isn't for you then double check these:
Quote:
2: Find these lines in your cfg.txt (in LFS folder) and replace them with this

OutGauge Mode 2
OutGauge Delay 1
OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
OutGauge Port 11111
OutGauge ID 0

3: Run LFS and go onto a track

4: Go into LFS options (shift+o) and set these settings:

Driver:
- turn autoclutch on

Controls:
- set shift up to "s" on keyboard section
- set shift down to "x" on keyboard section
- set ignition to "i" on keyboard section
- set gear shift mode to sequential
- turn button rate to max ( ------> )
Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2013, 03:03   #198  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Hi

I've been working on LFS Shifter off and on recently, and here are a couple new things I am working on that I believe will make it behave more realistic and dynamic:

- Shifting points are no longer always at set "static" RPM. It is now more dynamic depending on the throttle.
Example:
Before: Around half throttle: shifts at 5000rpm always.
After: Around half throttle: shifts at 5000-6700rpm depending on throttle position

- What gear you're in will affect how throttle and RPM determines shifting points. As you go through the gears, it will shift at lower and lower RPMs. For example, if you hold the throttle in the same position from a stop, 1st gear would be 5,000rpm, 2nd gear 4000, 3rd gear 3500, etc. Before, it would always be at 5,000rpm in all gears.

- I changed how shifting works a little bit so hopefully it's not so sensitive and always shifting.

Stay tuned for the next version!
Reply With Quote
Old 8th February 2013, 15:59   #199  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
A new version is now available, version 6!
Check out my first post on page 1 for details
Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2013, 11:16   #200  -   
gigi91430ita
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
gigi91430ita's online stats
Sorry Man,
it has the same bug as you first "dynamic" version.

When I start it it bounces between 1st and 2nd, if I press a bit of throttle it puts 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th in few seconds, if I accelerate a bit more it changes gears randomly and if I fully accelerate it downshifts using kickdown.

If I fully accelerate from a standstill it doesn't change to 2nd gear until I release a bit the throttle...

I'm using LFS 0.6E fresh installed with your AT setups on Windows 8 64bit.

I also tried it on a previous 0.6B but it has the same problem...
Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2013, 14:15   #201  -   
rosewood2
Demo Racer
 
Racername: Radioactive Wood
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 178
rosewood2's online stats
This mod is great!
One question:
Does it work online?
Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2013, 15:17   #202  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by gigi91430ita View Post
Sorry Man,
it has the same bug as you first "dynamic" version.

When I start it it bounces between 1st and 2nd, if I press a bit of throttle it puts 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th in few seconds, if I accelerate a bit more it changes gears randomly and if I fully accelerate it downshifts using kickdown.

If I fully accelerate from a standstill it doesn't change to 2nd gear until I release a bit the throttle...

I'm using LFS 0.6E fresh installed with your AT setups on Windows 8 64bit.

I also tried it on a previous 0.6B but it has the same problem...
I don't understand why this happens for you... Can you tell me what the debug window says in "Throttle extra shift RPM:" ? and maybe also what mode it says it's shifting, like "Mode: shiftup"

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosewood2 View Post
This mod is great!
One question:
Does it work online?
Yes it works online
Reply With Quote
Old 9th February 2013, 16:53   #203  -   
rosewood2
Demo Racer
 
Racername: Radioactive Wood
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 178
rosewood2's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
Yes it works online
Thanks! Didn't know it was online-compatible! Once again thanks!
Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2013, 01:01   #204  -   
gigi91430ita
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
gigi91430ita's online stats
If the debug gui window were resizeable, it would be easier to read...

However throttle extra rpm shows a value only when I fully press the throttle, and is something like 2133 in first gear, it doesn't vary.

Since the windows is so small i cant read clearly the gear mode, but it should be "shiftup" when it passes from first to second, and "downshift1" when it goes back to 1st.

Why don't you compile a test version with all the variables of our program in the debug gui, so we can detect where the problem is?
Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2013, 01:18   #205  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by gigi91430ita View Post
However throttle extra rpm shows a value only when I fully press the throttle, and is something like 2133 in first gear, it doesn't vary.
This is really strange... is the outgauge window picking up everything right? Like your throttle %, speed, and everything else. I have no idea why your extra RPM is stuck... mine changes. I remember this happening last time I tried putting it in.

If you could make a video of what's going on for you and have the debug GUI up as well, that might help me figure out something. Could you do that?
Reply With Quote
Old 10th February 2013, 10:22   #206  -   
gigi91430ita
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
gigi91430ita's online stats
Here you are

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jwzow4yr1J4

(watch it in fullscreen full hd if you can)
Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2013, 00:34   #207  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
I am completely stumped... it makes no sense what it's doing there. All I can think is if your configuration files are blank or something? Check your config files please. What happens if you delete the config folder and run LFS Shifter as administrator?

Is anybody else having this same problem?
Reply With Quote
Old 11th February 2013, 06:15   #208  -   
gigi91430ita
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 15
gigi91430ita's online stats
I've deleted config folder and run it as admin, nothing changes...

Code:
[THROTTLE CONFIG]
NextGearSensitivity=50
NextGearSensitivity2=70
NextGearSensitivity3=95
LightKickSensitivity=60
FlooredGearSensitivityLow=75
FlooredGearSensitivityHigh=96
[RPM CONFIG]
NextGearRPMSensitivity=1950
NextGearRPMSensitivity2=3500
NextGearRPMSensitivity3=5065
LightKickRPMSensitivity=2300
FlooredRPMSensitivityLow=0
FlooredRPMSensitivityHigh=4000
TooLowRPM=1200
HighestRPM=6800
[OTHER]
CarGears=5
ShiftTime=150
SpeedForFirstGear=20
NoShiftNextGearTime=800
WaitAfterFloorShiftsLow=500
WaitAfterFloorShiftsHigh=1200
[KICKDOWN]
kick2=3000
kick3L=0
kick3H=4000
kick4L=2800
kick4H=4000
kick5L=2500
kick5H=4000
This is an example of config file...
If the program is coded in a "c" like language maybe I can help you with the debug

Last edited by gigi91430ita; 11th February 2013 at 06:19.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2013, 12:50   #209  -   
Darecki
Demo Racer
 
Racername: Darecki
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Częstochowa,
Posts: 28
Darecki's online stats
tigerboyz, when I try to run it (newest version), it says that it's not a valid win32 application...
I have win XP 32bit and LFS 0.6B.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th February 2013, 19:42   #210  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darecki View Post
tigerboyz, when I try to run it (newest version), it says that it's not a valid win32 application...
I have win XP 32bit and LFS 0.6B.
Same, but with Win 7.

Last edited by freddyalek90; 14th February 2013 at 15:42.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Tags
automatic, shift, transmission

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen