Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.lfs-forum.dk/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 16th November 2009, 17:10   #121  -   
logitekg25
S2 licensed
 
logitekg25's Avatar
 
Racername: -trr-logitek
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 5,432
logitekg25's online stats
whoever said when you slip the lutch it doesnt last long, i do it all the time in lfs
__________________
my setup shop xfire: logitekg25 skype: logitekg25
visit my blog, and correct it if it is wrong
Reply With Quote
Old 16th November 2009, 21:47   #122  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by freddyalek90 View Post
It doesn't really work for me... I start LFS, the ATS, all the options are ok, I put it into 1st and... it jumps to 2nd, then to 1st, then to 2nd, then to 1st etc.
What can I do?
For everyone having this problem:

Sorry, it sounds like something I might have bugged, but I don't know what it is because it's not happening to me. What version, 5.6? Could you go into the debug GUI and tell me if it says anything like "shiftup2" or similar while it does it? It should say it at the very bottom for a small time during the shifts. Also this is happening while sitting still and shifting into 1st? Does it happen from neutral? Does it still happen once you get going a decent speed?

Also if you haven't deleted/overwritten the config folder from older versions, please do that and let me know if it still happens. I included a config folder, it's recommended to use that one and then configure it how you like based on that.

Last edited by tigerboyz; 16th November 2009 at 21:54.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 10:37   #123  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
For everyone having this problem:

Sorry, it sounds like something I might have bugged, but I don't know what it is because it's not happening to me. What version, 5.6? Could you go into the debug GUI and tell me if it says anything like "shiftup2" or similar while it does it? It should say it at the very bottom for a small time during the shifts. Also this is happening while sitting still and shifting into 1st? Does it happen from neutral? Does it still happen once you get going a decent speed?

Also if you haven't deleted/overwritten the config folder from older versions, please do that and let me know if it still happens. I included a config folder, it's recommended to use that one and then configure it how you like based on that.
Version: 5.6, fresh install.
LFS: Z25
Setup of the XRG: "AT", the one you posted.
When it happens:
*Still (N selected) - Stays in N
*Still (R selected) - Stays in R
*Still (1st selected) - 1st, 2nd, 1st, 2nd...
*Moving with accelerator < 20% (1st selected) - 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th while going at almost the same speed.
*Moving with accelerator 20% < x < 60% (1st selected) - the car goes nuts (1st, 3rd, 4th, 2nd, 1st randomly).
*Moving with accelerator fully opened (1st selected) - the car goes like it's in Automatic Mode in LFS.
*Going backwards - OK
Debug: When it changes into 2nd, it says "Mode: shiftup2" than "Mode: shiftdown1" and it changes into 1st.

I upload an .spr so I hope you'll understand better...
I try the all the situations, hope this helps...

Thanks in advance, bye!
Attached Files
File Type: spr Test_AU1_XRG.spr (22.7 KB, 69 views)
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 12:12   #124  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Thank you for the detailed bug report! I watched the replay and put my debug up while you drove in the replay, it never said the shiftup2 for trying putting in 2nd. I also test drove on your replay and I had no problems, this is very weird!

Can you go into the configuration GUI (right click icon, configuration) and see if it matches the screenshot I attached? If anything is different, please tell me. If it's the same as mine... then I'm stumped. I'm going to upload the latest version here as a test (only the LFSshifter exe, so keep your old one), could you test if this version still does it? It has a new thing in the debug called "offset", and it should not ever go under 0 or over 3000. It goes up with throttle and tells it how many more RPM to wait until shifting, to make shifting points seem more dynamic. It's a new feature since 5.5, I don't know if this is the cause.

Actually I'm going to upload 2, one WITH the offset, one WITHOUT. I'm going to put them both in a zip; they should be extracted to the folder you already have. Please check whether the problem happens in both of them.

TEST VERSION LINK: [removed], see first post for latest version

(LFS forum attachment thing still won't accept my Autohotkey exe files, and says they're either invalid or didn't pass the virus test)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	configvalues.PNG
Views:	254
Size:	21.1 KB
ID:	96178  

Last edited by tigerboyz; 17th November 2009 at 21:51.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 12:44   #125  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
Thank you for the detailed bug report! I watched the replay and put my debug up while you drove in the replay, it never said the shiftup2 for trying putting in 2nd. I also test drove on your replay and I had no problems, this is very weird!

Can you go into the configuration GUI (right click icon, configuration) and see if it matches the screenshot I attached? If anything is different, please tell me. If it's the same as mine... then I'm stumped. I'm going to upload the latest version here as a test (only the LFSshifter exe, so keep your old one), could you test if this version still does it? It has a new thing in the debug called "offset", and it should not ever go under 0 or over 3000. It goes up with throttle and tells it how many more RPM to wait until shifting, to make shifting points seem more dynamic. It's a new feature since 5.5, I don't know if this is the cause.

Actually I'm going to upload 2, one WITH the offset, one WITHOUT. I'm going to put them both in a zip; they should be extracted to the folder you already have. Please check whether the problem happens in both of them.

TEST VERSION LINK: http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?qtjwudzzjna

(LFS forum attachment thing still won't accept my Autohotkey exe files, and says they're either invalid or didn't pass the virus test)
Yep, the configuration GUI matches exactly yours...
Looking at the offset in "LFSShifter V5.6 WITH", it stays at "0,00000000" but all is as usual, in the "[...] WITHOUT" it stay at "0" but... IT WORKS!
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 12:54   #126  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
OK, so is this right?

WITH: bugged
WITHOUT: fixed

Can you other people with the problem test this as well? I will take the offset feature out if that's the whole problem.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 13:02   #127  -   
freddyalek90
S2 licensed
 
freddyalek90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Italy
Posts: 327
freddyalek90's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
OK, so is this right?

WITH: bugged
WITHOUT: fixed
Correct. Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
Old 17th November 2009, 21:55   #128  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
5.6b is now released, mostly a bugfix version. See first post for download link.

- CHANGE: 1 gear kickdown is now faster (mostly for economic mode)
- CHANGE: project1.exe now closes automatically when exiting shifter
- FIX: removed a new feature from 5.5 that was causing problems
- FIX: sport mode had incorrect "redline" (HighestRPM) values in the supplied config folder

Note: if you want to keep your button/key mapping, backup your config\default_shiftercfg.ini

Last edited by tigerboyz; 17th November 2009 at 22:00.
Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2009, 11:12   #129  -   
valtra6
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 14
valtra6's online stats
do this work in demo?? it's saying car not loaded or LFS paused
Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2009, 11:40   #130  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by valtra6 View Post
do this work in demo?? it's saying car not loaded or LFS paused
It will work for demo if the outgauge window works (project1.exe). I've never tried it in demo mode, but I don't see any reason why it wouldn't work. If you were on track and it said that error, it means the outgauge window hasn't gotten the info from LFS, so it's likely that you didn't set up the port in LFS cfg (read the included readme.txt for instructions).
Reply With Quote
Old 27th November 2009, 12:51   #131  -   
Naruto06
S2 licensed
 
Naruto06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Naruto06's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Forbin View Post
Most racing games don't bother trying to accurately simulate an automatic transmission because:

A) it's boring
B) it removes a level of control from the driver
C) anyone who uses it is an incompetent clod
Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 17:31   #132  -   
Cassius85
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Cassius85's online stats
Another problem here

The Cars won't shift ind 5th and 6th Gear

First 4 gears are working fine

I have the newest version from the 1st post
Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 17:37   #133  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
It's because you need to change number of gears in settings.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 17:37   #134  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cassius85 View Post
Another problem here

The Cars won't shift ind 5th and 6th Gear

First 4 gears are working fine

I have the newest version from the 1st post
By default all cars are set at 4 speed, did u change it? you have to change it for each car the first time u take it out thats probably why
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 4th December 2009, 17:50   #135  -   
Cassius85
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Cassius85's online stats
Found it thx !
Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2009, 10:59   #136  -   
uploader
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
uploader's online stats
It doesn't work.......
I have lfs opened and when i start hte LFSShifter.exe it says
"Car not loaded or LFS paused,please go on the track first,then click ok.
Reply With Quote
Old 11th December 2009, 11:18   #137  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by uploader View Post
It doesn't work.......
I have lfs opened and when i start hte LFSShifter.exe it says
"Car not loaded or LFS paused,please go on the track first,then click ok.
That error shows when the outgauge window shows "---" in the boxes. The --- will turn into numbers and stuff once you get on track, and if not, you didn't follow instructions in the readme (section 2: installation) I guess.
Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 12:31   #138  -   
Romeo.B
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Romeo.B's online stats
works with z28 too ?
Reply With Quote
Old 21st December 2009, 12:40   #139  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Yes it works in z28, and should work for future versions until outgauge is updated/changed or something.
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 15:41   #140  -   
Stinkbomb521
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Stinkbomb521's online stats
Hi all
I have tried to get this mod to work, but with no luck! i do as the readme says, i then start the game, load the track and car but i get a window come up saying "Car not loaded or LFS paused, please go on track first, then click ok" and i do so and the window keeps popping up.
Any help or advice?

Cheers
Nath
Reply With Quote
Old 23rd January 2010, 16:36   #141  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinkbomb521 View Post
Hi all
I have tried to get this mod to work, but with no luck! i do as the readme says, i then start the game, load the track and car but i get a window come up saying "Car not loaded or LFS paused, please go on track first, then click ok" and i do so and the window keeps popping up.
Any help or advice?

Cheers
Nath
did you do as the readme said? about the outgauge thing?. you have to change something in the lfs cfg file so that the transmission simulator can read from lfs if u dont do this then it cant communicate with lfs. hmm maybe try adding it to your firewall for free access just incase its getting blocked locally
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd February 2010, 19:23   #142  -   
Naruto06
S2 licensed
 
Naruto06's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 64
Naruto06's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinkbomb521 View Post
Hi all
I have tried to get this mod to work, but with no luck! i do as the readme says, i then start the game, load the track and car but i get a window come up saying "Car not loaded or LFS paused, please go on track first, then click ok" and i do so and the window keeps popping up.
Any help or advice?

Cheers
Nath
what port are u using for the outgauge?
Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2010, 20:58   #143  -   
Hofi93
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Hofi93's online stats
Win 7

hello
the programm starts but i can't see the programm
i used windows 7 ultimate, is thats the problem
please help me, thanks
Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2010, 11:36   #144  -   
7enX
No longer welcome
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 6
tigerboyz, i don't know what to do. But it still downshifts when get the powerrate... downshifts from 1st to the neutral for sure. I manually raise it to 3,4 but it continue to lower my gear. I'am using your last version and z28. And dont' know how to help myself. And please, tell me the sense of the hold gear if i could do everything like in a simple manual but it all the same downshifts at the max rate. Waiting for your reply.. thanks.

Last edited by 7enX; 27th August 2010 at 10:11.
Reply With Quote
Old 26th August 2010, 11:40   #145  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by 7enX View Post
tigerboyz, i don't know what to do. But it still downshifts when get the powerrate... downshits from 1st to the neutral for sure. I manually raise it to 3,4 but it continue to lower my gear. I'am using your last version and z28. And dont' know how to help myself. And please, tell me the sense of the hold gear if i could do everything like in a simple manual but it all the same downshifts at the max rate. Waiting for your reply.. thanks.
Hold gear is useful as it changes up when you get to redline and its easier for me to hit it into hold gear when I want to use manual changes as I am a cruiser and sometimes I might want to have a little blast then stick it back to auto than to minimize lfs and close the app. Mine seems to like to go into N and R a lot more when I stop than it used to do
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 12th March 2011, 19:35   #146  -   
davidpiaggio1
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 20
davidpiaggio1's online stats
erroe reading from outgauge window (project1.exe)


Whats this?
Reply With Quote
Old 4th April 2011, 18:42   #147  -   
MeisterPropper
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
MeisterPropper's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stinkbomb521 View Post
Hi all
I have tried to get this mod to work, but with no luck! i do as the readme says, i then start the game, load the track and car but i get a window come up saying "Car not loaded or LFS paused, please go on track first, then click ok" and i do so and the window keeps popping up.
Any help or advice?

Cheers
Nath
Same here :/
Reply With Quote
Old 5th April 2011, 10:46   #148  -   
SJB
S2 licensed
 
SJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 94
SJB's online stats
Try to start LFSShifterV5.6b.exe first and then LFS.exe

Go to a server (or open a singleplayer game) and join the track with a car

Hit then retry and OK at LFSShifter


Edit: I made a "real" sport config for xrt now:
Quote:
[THROTTLE CONFIG]
NextGearSensitivity=85
NextGearSensitivity2=90
NextGearSensitivity3=95
FlooredGearSensitivityLow=95
FlooredGearSensitivityHigh=96
[RPM CONFIG]
NextGearRPMSensitivity=6900
NextGearRPMSensitivity2=6950
NextGearRPMSensitivity3=7000
FlooredRPMSensitivityLow=0
FlooredRPMSensitivityHigh=5000
TooLowRPM=4500
HighestRPM=7241
[OTHER]
ShiftTime=150
KickdownToFirst=1
SpeedForFirstGear=60
NoShiftNextGearTime=800
WaitAfterFloorShiftsLow=100
WaitAfterFloorShiftsHigh=1200
[KICKDOWN]
kick2=4000
kick3L=0
kick3H=5000
kick4L=2800
kick4H=5000
kick5L=2500
kick5H=5000
- Shifts up with 85% throttle @6900rpm and with 100% throttle @7241rpm (default sport config shifts up @5000rpm with 50% throttle - it nerves especially in corners...)
- Shifts down for better acceleration at kick down under 5000rpm (default sport config shifts down under 4000rpm - no acceleration at corner exit after it shifted up in the corner...)

Dont forget to switch from economic to sport - LFSShifter starts with economic config

Edit2: Dont forget to change CarGears= from 4 to 5 in XRT_shiftercfg.ini

Regards, SJB

Last edited by SJB; 5th April 2011 at 12:29.
Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2011, 20:50   #149  -   
Killer Beast
S2 licensed
 
Killer Beast's Avatar
 
Racername: [CLC] Shiv!
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In your bed
Posts: 176
Killer Beast's online stats
What are the joy buttons? cant seem to find them
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku123 View Post
People are waiting for s3 and you release s1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadWolfBones View Post
Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2011, 21:45   #150  -   
pfpdoodlez2009
S2 licensed
 
pfpdoodlez2009's Avatar
 
Racername: KenwoodGT
Join Date: May 2010
Location: NorthEast, USA
Posts: 79
pfpdoodlez2009's online stats
Wink

The joy buttons are your wheel/joystick buttons.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Tags
automatic, shift, transmission

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen