Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.funracingleague.com/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12th April 2009, 15:57   #61  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
Is it possible your ignition isn't being cut? The shifter presses i during shifts to cut engine off for less clutch burn. It might be your ignition key isn't set to i in the controls. I forgot to include about that in the readme (oops).
Oh, thanks !
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 15:58   #62  -   
-=SB=-
S2 licensed
 
-=SB=-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 42
-=SB=-'s online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
It's not working because you're not supposed to pause it. It's turned on by default, and pressing pause turns it off.
I know. it is turned on and it will not work. Now i see it is working but it puts the car into reverse switching the engine on and off

Last edited by -=SB=-; 12th April 2009 at 16:04.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 21:13   #63  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by -=SB=- View Post
I know. it is turned on and it will not work. Now i see it is working but it puts the car into reverse switching the engine on and off
That happens when the shifter can't read the values from the outgauge window. Did you minimize it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zoig
The problem is not with changing down by itself, but rather not doing it when needed(that's actually a generic fault with all automatics, not only your simulator). Is it possible ot implement somekind of tiptronic functionality into the sport mode, similiar to the sport mode in current VW DSG boxes?
For example when cruising in Sport mode, the box would behave similar to economic mode(mabye changing gears faster and 500rpm higher), but when flooring it (kickdown) and then returning to cruising, the car would hold lowest possible gear in for 10-15 seconds before returning to normal drive. also in sport mode, when I change gears manually, it would activate sport mode for 10-15 seconds, before changing it(except redline/idle rpm, where the box has to change gear)
This shifter is trying to simulate behavior of "older" style automatics without any paddle shifters, where you put it in PRN[D]12 and have no manual control over it. It sounds to me like you're wanting features that are in semi-automatics or so, while mine is designed fully automatic. My Sport Mode is actually the same as the Economic Mode, except everything is configured to happen at higher RPM. I guess if it's not changing down by itself when you want, you can configure it so it changes when you like.

To make it hold a gear longer after a kickdown, you can change the WaitAfterFloorShifts options to a higher value (it's in milliseconds). You can also use the Hold Gear button (Joy10 by default).
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 21:44   #64  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Hi,

I tryed to assign "I" to starting, that work !
But the engine often doesn't turned on when shifting.

How to remove that "bug" ?

Last edited by superxp; 12th April 2009 at 21:47.
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 22:00   #65  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by superxp View Post
Hi,

I tryed to assign "I" to starting, that work !
But the engine often doesn't turned on when shifting.

How to remove that "bug" ?
What is your frame rate? If it's around 20 or under, it sounds like you might need to raise keydelay because having "low" frame rate. You can do this by opening the shiftercfg.ini (and shiftercfgsport.ini if you use sport mode) and change these higher, maybe 60 and 120:
Code:
KeyDelay1=60
KeyDelay2=120
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 22:02   #66  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Smile

Thanks,

I try it now !
Reply With Quote
Old 12th April 2009, 23:10   #67  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
The problem is still there !

Last edited by superxp; 13th April 2009 at 11:27.
Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2009, 21:56   #68  -   
JO53PHS
S2 licensed
 
JO53PHS's Avatar
 
Racername: NDR.JO53PHS
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 4,920
JO53PHS's online stats
I'm not sure what setting I need to change (and to what value) to make it kick down at higher RPMs in gear 5/6 when floored

Can anyone halp?
__________________
New Dimension Racing Website |flickr
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2009, 06:54   #69  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by superxp View Post
The problem is still there !
What is your frame rate? I suspect your computer is struggling. Did you follow the instructions in the readme? Try putting priority for both the outgauge window and LFSshifter on high.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JO53PHS View Post
I'm not sure what setting I need to change (and to what value) to make it kick down at higher RPMs in gear 5/6 when floored

Can anyone halp?
FlooredRPMSensitivityHigh=4000 (under 4000 RPM will kick down)
But changing this will affect all gears.
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2009, 12:27   #70  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerboyz View Post
What is your frame rate? I suspect your computer is struggling. Did you follow the instructions in the readme? Try putting priority for both the outgauge window and LFSshifter on high.

Okay, I try it, my frame rate is 25 (on servers with 30 connects) to 45 in single player. I've still got the problem when my frame rate is 45.
I buyed on internet a additional RAM card of 512mb, in total : 768mb, I wait it.
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 06:54   #71  -   
Andrei221
S2 licensed
 
Andrei221's Avatar
 
Racername: Andrei221
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 463
Andrei221's online stats
Do you try to chat when it happens?
__________________
Quote:
Niko Puntola: in finland - 15 year olds tune mopeds and drift in the snow - fall over and die
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 11:16   #72  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
When I chat, that types letters (S, X and I).
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 13:28   #73  -   
Raaseri
S2 licensed
 
Raaseri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 8
Raaseri's online stats
Press pause before chatting.
__________________
LFS and RBR. Thats all you need.
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2009, 17:53   #74  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
That doesn't work !
Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 09:41   #75  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Pressing t to chat should pause it automatically, then pressing enter or escape to stop chatting will unpause. Is your outgauge window updating as you drive? If it's not (says edit1, edit2, etc), you need to follow the instructions in the readme. I don't know what could be wrong unless I could see it happening.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 19:58   #76  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Hmm there was a bug where pushing t didn't pause; it's fixed now. I'll also add "/" and "numpad enter" as chat keys.

I'll release the new version after I tweak the configuration a little more.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 21:19   #77  -   
WheelMan_92
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 10
WheelMan_92's online stats
Could people upload their settings? Mine just wont be as i want it to be. It always kicks down from 5th to 3rd when i floor it, and overrevs - annoying.
This thing also needs a function to gear down earlyer when braking, especially in Sport mode, so we can keep the revs up.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 21:50   #78  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
It was meant to use 4 gears, but 5 gears are supported too. For your specific overrev problem, either adjust your gearing (recommended), or go in the config (shiftercfg.ini or sport if you're using sport) and change this lower: kick5L= .......... Anything under this value will kick down 3 gears, otherwise it will kick down 2 gears if it's under 4k (Kick5H). What car are you using by the way?

Right now it's not possible to do different shifting under braking because braking value isn't readable by my script. The outgauge window source would have to be edited and recompiled.

I'm going to upload a new version now. You must delete your shiftercfg.ini AND shiftercfgsport.ini before using! First post will be updated soon.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2009, 22:59   #79  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
Smile

Hi,

I have installed new 512Mb RAM card, and the problem is resolved !
Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 11:49   #80  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Loving this does anyone know how to say.... make the accelerator always read something like 5% at minimum so we have the creeping affect? :P thanks

I have a G25, i think theres something for doing that but i cant seem to find it
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2009, 21:20   #81  -   
GuLLiT
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 31
GuLLiT's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graeme43 View Post
Loving this does anyone know how to say.... make the accelerator always read something like 5% at minimum so we have the creeping affect? :P thanks

I have a G25, i think theres something for doing that but i cant seem to find it
I haven't tried it, nor am I able to now, but DXTweak maybe?
__________________
I hope the above post means what you get, if you get what I mean.
Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 09:04   #82  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Yeah I tried DXTweak before but I didn't seem to be able to get it working using Vista It wouldn't apply the changes
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 10:13   #83  -   
tigerboyz
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 52
tigerboyz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graeme43 View Post
Loving this does anyone know how to say.... make the accelerator always read something like 5% at minimum so we have the creeping affect? :P thanks

I have a G25, i think theres something for doing that but i cant seem to find it
There's a (not easy) way in LFS to lock accelerator using tricks with the "C" in axis calibration thing. I was able to do it by making throttle and brake same axis, then pushing brake very slightly (pushed however much acceleration was wanted for the creeping), click C once on its axis, then let off brake and push accelerator fully, then lock calibration, done. But in the time I tried, I couldn't manage to get it to a good point to stop it from actually accelerating and not creeping enough... and I imagine if you do get it, it would only work for that car and similar cars.
Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2009, 16:21   #84  -   
GuLLiT
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 31
GuLLiT's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graeme43 View Post
Yeah I tried DXTweak before but I didn't seem to be able to get it working using Vista It wouldn't apply the changes
It doesn't work with vista .. I think it would burn the clutch anyway. LFS's clutch is no torque converter, so this auto script is more comparable to an automatic manual box, if you are familiar with those. They don't creep.

You could always try to solve this 'problem' the really simple way; with bricks or rubber bands or something.
__________________
I hope the above post means what you get, if you get what I mean.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 12:45   #85  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
A new version is envisaged ?
Reply With Quote
Old 8th June 2009, 18:07   #86  -   
Killer Beast
S2 licensed
 
Killer Beast's Avatar
 
Racername: [CLC] Shiv!
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: In your bed
Posts: 176
Killer Beast's online stats
Nice work Haven't tried it out yet but will do. I can already say its good
Again nice work

Shiv
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Joku123 View Post
People are waiting for s3 and you release s1.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeadWolfBones View Post
Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2009, 23:40   #87  -   
mixer13134
S2 licensed
 
mixer13134's Avatar
 
Racername: Mihkel
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rakvere
Posts: 127
mixer13134's online stats
Am I the only one with the problem that LFS freaks out when I start the program? It just seems like ESC is constantly pressed, when I shut down the program everything returns to normal again.
__________________
http://mihkel-m.planet.ee
Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 12:59   #88  -   
superxp
S2 licensed
 
superxp's Avatar
 
Racername: BPM - Adri'
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Midi-Pyrénées
Posts: 62
superxp's online stats
You must to run Project1.exe and shifterv5.exe befaure LFS and if you reduce window of LFS, you must to re-start project1.exe and shifterv5.exe.
Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 16:08   #89  -   
Graeme43
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [LTC] Graeme43
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 66
Graeme43's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixer13134 View Post
Am I the only one with the problem that LFS freaks out when I start the program? It just seems like ESC is constantly pressed, when I shut down the program everything returns to normal again.
its because of the x and s key pressing, try pressing T when it happens then click the ok (t stops the commands and the enter key restarts it, only press enter while back in game)
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by (The Stig) View Post
I Have been a tornado Chaser since 2006 and a weather moniter for 2 years now so I have my experiance.
Tornados in London?!?!!
Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 17:01   #90  -   
mixer13134
S2 licensed
 
mixer13134's Avatar
 
Racername: Mihkel
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Rakvere
Posts: 127
mixer13134's online stats
Thanks, it works perfectly now.
__________________
http://mihkel-m.planet.ee
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Tags
automatic, shift, transmission

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen