Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.mastersofendurance.eu/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Other > Hardware > Other hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 27th February 2006, 00:12   #1  -   
CorndoG
S1 licensed
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4
CorndoG's online stats
Minimum PC requirements

I didnt see anything about this so I thought I would post my own experience on the subject. I did see on the LFS site that the minimum is 1ghz cpu, 128mb ram, and a 3D video card. My main computer is running windows xp, has an Athlon 2000+ cpu, 512mb ram, and a Gforce fx5200 128mb video card. This setup seems like more than is needed as I have never experienced the slightest hiccup, FPS range from low 40's to low 60's. When I go into task manager, I see LFS using 0-20% cpu and 130mb of ram so, I decided to try LFS on a much slower computer. The other computer is also running windows xp, it has a P3 800mhz cpu, 256mb pc100 ram, and an ATi Rage 128 16mb video card. In short, I would say this is the bare minimum computer requirements. In my opinion, the game is still playable, FPS range from 8.5-14. I know most would think the FPS are too low to play but, there is no question that if the P3 machine were all I had, I would still be playing LFS til the wee hours of the morning. Next, I will install windows 98 and try running LFS. If the FPS can get over 20, I would be pretty satisfied.

One question, does anyone know if it is more PC demanding to play or host?

EDIT: Okay, so I installed windows 98, but I also added a couple of upgrades to the slower computer. I swapped the ATi Rage 128 16mb video card for an ASUS V7700Deluxe 32mb video card. I also added a 256mb stick of ram for a total of 512mb. I apologize for adding two more variables if anyone is using this for a reference. The FPS now ranges from 14-20. This still may not sound great but, LFS looks pretty nice, and is more than what I would call "playable". I hope this helps another po' boy like me out there to figure out realistic computer requirements.

Last edited by CorndoG; 27th February 2006 at 05:34.
Reply With Quote
Old 22nd March 2006, 04:50   #2  -   
Uldis
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1
Uldis's online stats
Intel Celeron CPU 1000 mhz
256 mb RAM
Trident Blade 3D/ProMedia 8mb (onboard)

fps - 18-28
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 08:10   #3  -   
der butz
S2 licensed
 
der butz's Avatar
 
Racername: CR|M.Zeller
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bavaria
Posts: 831
der butz's online stats
IMO the rewuirements depend on how you play, how much you play and last but not least how "sissy" you are.

I used to play duke nukem with my friends on an old 486-dx2-66 and it really rocked @5fps! The only disadvantage was the stupid headache after having played for 3 hours ;-)
Today I think 25fps is "my" absolute minimum, so I had to get my newer sys which contains a 3200+ (32 bit) and my radeon 9600pro. As you see I'm also not that rich.

Also I don't have any internet connection at home, so I have to play solo and with a full AI field framerate drops down massively, so a much slower cpu should be enough for driving online, but it would never do for single player racing.

cya,

butz
__________________
Concept Racing
team ego equalizer, hardware slut, lawnmower
Bob Smith: Wasps are just like "I'm bored and I'm a ©unt!"
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 10:11   #4  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
I absolutely agree upon this one.I have a P III 660 Mhz, with 196 MB RAM and some shitty on board graphics (must be 4mb) i guess.Well for me my sytem delivers about 10-20 fps....its not very pretty looking...all settings are on bare minimum.Often i come across diiferent peoples system configurations on the forums and wonder how it really would feel to play on an awesome 1.5gigs machine witha deadly graphics card and using a wheel for controller.But i don't feel bad i dont have these.I still enjoy playing LFS...infact it keeps me up all night....and still have a blast on demo servers and ya if there are more than 4 ppl on the grid... i am forced to start from the pits....but thats the best part....starting from pits and finishing in top 3...jus like kimi ...

many people here say..."get a new machine....get wheel......get s2 and come into the light"....one reason why i cant do all that "now"...is i simply have to many other financial commitments...i will just be finishing my under grad. in 2 months time....and getting a new machine or a wheel or s2..jus doesnt fall in my priority list now...although i long for that day when i 'll hav'em all....

there is no doubt LFS rocks......with an ancient sytem like mine and a demo version in hand with keys as controllers i can hav soooo much fun...then how wld the nxt step be ......
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 10:19   #5  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by der butz
Also I don't have any internet connection at home, so I have to play solo and with a full AI field framerate drops down massively, so a much slower cpu should be enough for driving online, but it would never do for single player racing.
dear butz,

i think it makes no difference....if u play single palyer with full grid AI or play online.....the point is that LFS has to calculate all the physics of each car with its position on the track....i have a very good internet connection (100.00 Mbps.its amazingly fast for my place...dono about elsewhere )....and have played both single player and online...its almost the same..infact as i said....i start from the pits on a full grid......though its fun,try it out ...makes things more challenging....and it has a big advantage where some races have a compulsary pit stop !!!
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 10:29   #6  -   
filur
S2 licensed
 
filur's Avatar
 
Racername: FLP/r filur
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,300
filur's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeaq
i think it makes no difference....if u play single palyer with full grid AI or play online.....
With the AI's your PC has to also do the driving of each car, whilst online it only has to figure out what's happening to the other cars, so there's theoretically a performance hit from racing AI's.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 10:35   #7  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
oh ok! thats a good point i never thought about...
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 11:12   #8  -   
der butz
S2 licensed
 
der butz's Avatar
 
Racername: CR|M.Zeller
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: bavaria
Posts: 831
der butz's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by filur
With the AI's your PC has to also do the driving of each car, whilst online it only has to figure out what's happening to the other cars, so there's theoretically a performance hit from racing AI's.
It IS in fact a big difference. Online I had min. 35 to 40 fps, offline full grid SO normal it drops to around 20 at the start.

if you see that the computer calculates heat and wear over 40 spots per wheel, contact patches, springs, dampers.......... it is in fact very cpu-unfriendly. When you drive offline the computer has to calculate ALL spots and springs on ALL cars. online you just get some little packages which include the information about what other cars are doing. thus you have network traffic but not as much cpu-usage.

maybe we'll meet online some day!

butz
__________________
Concept Racing
team ego equalizer, hardware slut, lawnmower
Bob Smith: Wasps are just like "I'm bored and I'm a ©unt!"
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 11:18   #9  -   
mrodgers
S2 licensed
 
mrodgers's Avatar
 
Racername: |-NightHawk-|
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Western PA, US
Posts: 5,728
mrodgers's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeaq
....i start from the pits on a full grid......though its fun,try it out ...makes things more challenging....and it has a big advantage where some races have a compulsary pit stop !!!
Er, that would be cheating as there is a reason for the compulsary pitstop. If you don't want to call it cheating, then at least it is exploiting a flaw as everyone else would have to pit during the race. Can't really brag much about winning a race that everyone has to take 30 seconds or so to go through a pitstop and you don't.
__________________
Pets: Help control the idiot population. Have your owners spayed or neutered.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 11:47   #10  -   
Becky Rose
S2 licensed
 
Becky Rose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Here and There
Posts: 9,650
Becky Rose's online stats
A significant proportion of my waking life is spent on my PC, I therefore have no problems in spending a significant proportion of my spare cash on it.

Think about it, if I spend 20% of my waking hours on the computer and it's an old rust bucket that gives me the wait cursor - how much of my actual life is spent waiting on an hour glass?

I'm not going to waste that much of my life simply because I refuse to fork out a few hundred quid once in a while...

I think anyone who plays LFS into the early hours on a minimum specification machine is either mad or waiting on an epiphany.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 12:41   #11  -   
filur
S2 licensed
 
filur's Avatar
 
Racername: FLP/r filur
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,300
filur's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Becky Rose
I'm not going to waste that much of my life simply because I refuse to fork out a few hundred quid once in a while....
Don't forget the amount of (silly) people who don't go for an upgrade once in a while, and instead visit their local pc store and look for a completely new machine, once every few years / decades.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 13:18   #12  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrodgers
Er, that would be cheating as there is a reason for the compulsary pitstop. If you don't want to call it cheating, then at least it is exploiting a flaw as everyone else would have to pit during the race. Can't really brag much about winning a race that everyone has to take 30 seconds or so to go through a pitstop and you don't.

Mrodgers...that definitely is unfair...but i have no other options as i end up causing a big crash involving every other car behind me with my 2 or so FPS...no other go...
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 13:20   #13  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Becky Rose
I think anyone who plays LFS into the early hours on a minimum specification machine is either mad or waiting on an epiphany.
Hmmmm...becky that is ur opinion and may be a few,or most of them here too have the same opinion...as from me.."no comments"
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 13:43   #14  -   
filur
S2 licensed
 
filur's Avatar
 
Racername: FLP/r filur
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,300
filur's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeaq
Hmmmm...becky that is ur opinion and may be a few,or most of them here too have the same opinion...as from me.."no comments"
It doesn't really matter does it, if you enjoy the game on your pc then it's all good, and if you'd consider an upgrade then it could only get better. I remember one of the guys who regularly spanked me in qw, playing on a ~300MHz PC with a 14" screen, vs. my 500MHz/geforce/19" monster, he enjoyed it.
Reply With Quote
Old 24th March 2006, 15:26   #15  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
Very true
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 00:21   #16  -   
Marty502
Demo Racer
 
Marty502's Avatar
 
Racername: Eliseo Salazar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chile
Posts: 205
Marty502's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeaq
I absolutely agree upon this one.I have a P III 660 Mhz, with 196 MB RAM and some shitty on board graphics (must be 4mb) i guess.Well for me my sytem delivers about 10-20 fps....its not very pretty looking...all settings are on bare minimum.Often i come across diiferent peoples system configurations on the forums and wonder how it really would feel to play on an awesome 1.5gigs machine witha deadly graphics card and using a wheel for controller.But i don't feel bad i dont have these.I still enjoy playing LFS...infact it keeps me up all night....and still have a blast on demo servers and ya if there are more than 4 ppl on the grid... i am forced to start from the pits....but thats the best part....starting from pits and finishing in top 3...jus like kimi ...

many people here say..."get a new machine....get wheel......get s2 and come into the light"....one reason why i cant do all that "now"...is i simply have to many other financial commitments...i will just be finishing my under grad. in 2 months time....and getting a new machine or a wheel or s2..jus doesnt fall in my priority list now...although i long for that day when i 'll hav'em all....

there is no doubt LFS rocks......with an ancient sytem like mine and a demo version in hand with keys as controllers i can hav soooo much fun...then how wld the nxt step be ......
Try this at the starting grid:

Do a quick Shift+N. It will disable the sound, and will give you a big FPS boost when surrounded by cars at the grid and at Turn 1. It works for me and my computer is old too (PIII 800 mhz, 512 RAM, Radeon 7500) As long as I hit the straight at Blackwood, I press Shift+N again and I get the sound back.
Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 01:41   #17  -   
filur
S2 licensed
 
filur's Avatar
 
Racername: FLP/r filur
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 1,300
filur's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty502
Try this at the starting grid:

Do a quick Shift+N. It will disable the sound, and will give you a big FPS boost when surrounded by cars at the grid and at Turn 1. It works for me and my computer is old too (PIII 800 mhz, 512 RAM, Radeon 7500) As long as I hit the straight at Blackwood, I press Shift+N again and I get the sound back.
Also regarding sound, lower your sound acceleration setting to basic, this really boosts FPS especially in situations featuring many sound sources (grid).

Works for most people i've told to try.

Start->run, "dxdiag", tab "Sound", acceleration to basic.
Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 02:19   #18  -   
Marty502
Demo Racer
 
Marty502's Avatar
 
Racername: Eliseo Salazar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chile
Posts: 205
Marty502's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by filur
Also regarding sound, lower your sound acceleration setting to basic, this really boosts FPS especially in situations featuring many sound sources (grid).

Works for most people i've told to try.

Start->run, "dxdiag", tab "Sound", acceleration to basic.
Hey, didn't know that.

Gonna give it a shot! I'll tell you how it goes.

BTW, kickass avatar!

PS: Well, it didn't help much. ~10 fps with 6 cars on the starting grid, regardless of the acceleration setting. Guess my computer is just helpless!

Last edited by Marty502; 14th April 2006 at 02:28.
Reply With Quote
Old 14th April 2006, 04:27   #19  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
thnx for the tips MARTY...will go try it now....and yea FILUR jus did as u said...gonna go try now...
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 11:42   #20  -   
Trunkz-Sa
S2 licensed
 
Trunkz-Sa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Trunkz-Sa's online stats
with my old PC (2003) i just got a 800Mhz AMD Duron, 256MB SD / Leadtek Winfast (GF2-MX175!).... a Pentium III with same frequency kicked my ass.
in 800x600 min details...7fps @ start / 12-20 in Race. After I overclocked CPU and GPU I got 10 @ start / 15-30 in Race :P......
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 16:00   #21  -   
Marty502
Demo Racer
 
Marty502's Avatar
 
Racername: Eliseo Salazar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chile
Posts: 205
Marty502's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trunkz-Sa
with my old PC (2003) i just got a 800Mhz AMD Duron, 256MB SD / Leadtek Winfast (GF2-MX175!).... a Pentium III with same frequency kicked my ass.
in 800x600 min details...7fps @ start / 12-20 in Race. After I overclocked CPU and GPU I got 10 @ start / 15-30 in Race :P......
Now that's odd. Supposedly, Durons are faster than PIIIs at the same frequency.

Probably the game isn't optimized for AMD CPUs.
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 17:03   #22  -   
Trunkz-Sa
S2 licensed
 
Trunkz-Sa's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 3
Trunkz-Sa's online stats
Quote:
Durons are faster than PIIIs at the same frequency.
No ! Even a P III 667 /FSB 133 is much faster than a Duron@800Mhz.
No matter if 800/100 or 800/133 PIII is MUCH faster than a Duron @ same frequency.
Reply With Quote
Old 15th April 2006, 17:14   #23  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
Aren't Durons the AMD equivalent of the Intel Celerons, not Pentiums?
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2006, 10:07   #24  -   
BrainBT
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
BrainBT's online stats
I have:

P4 2.5 overclocked to 2,8

1 GB Ram

Ati radeon 9250 40€ (I think it was the cheapest, decent and modern videocard in the store) little overclocked

I always get more than 35-40 fps in 1280x720, but in race it depends how many cars are racing. Always more than 30 fps
Reply With Quote
Old 16th April 2006, 10:09   #25  -   
BrainBT
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 42
BrainBT's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotAnIllusion
Aren't Durons the AMD equivalent of the Intel Celerons, not Pentiums?
exactly.


duron -> celeron
athlon -> p3
amd64 -> p4
Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2006, 02:37   #26  -   
Marty502
Demo Racer
 
Marty502's Avatar
 
Racername: Eliseo Salazar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chile
Posts: 205
Marty502's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trunkz-Sa
No ! Even a P III 667 /FSB 133 is much faster than a Duron@800Mhz.
No matter if 800/100 or 800/133 PIII is MUCH faster than a Duron @ same frequency.
Silly me. I mixed up the Celeron/Duron with the Pentium 3/Duron equivalency.
Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2006, 11:14   #27  -   
zeeaq
S2 licensed
 
zeeaq's Avatar
 
Racername: Octane Angel
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: India
Posts: 205
zeeaq's online stats
hi,

Well in my constant struggle to increase fps in online gaming i just discovered something new...but don't exactly know how to go about implementing it......for racers like me and a few above with outdated systems...i dont think it is necessary that the game be all that pretty looking....other than low res. and LOD settings...it is also highly unnecessary for some .dds files like the trees,bushes,ads,banners,caravan etc to load....what i cld best do here is delete these files....but then i get many many of these annoying msgs,,,"cld not load filename.dds"....is there no way i cld disable these...???? The other thing i could do is replace these with plain grey or white pictures...but that kinda feels weird.
__________________
Love mobile games? Check out BunchofGamers
Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 15:44   #28  -   
Dope
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Dope's online stats
Try playing it on a intel 930 dual core 3ghz, with a x1900xt, and 2 gigs of ddr2 667 ram, with an xfi fatality on top , doesn't drop under 60 fps with vsync on and everything on max

Greets.......................
Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 15:48   #29  -   
JohnUK89
S2 licensed
 
JohnUK89's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..John
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 651
JohnUK89's online stats
I once had LFS running on a P2 466MHz box with 128MB RAM and an ATI Radeon 9200SE. I could only have one car active, otherwise the frame rate would drop to about 2 or 3, but when I was driving alone I got 8-10 frames out of it.
__________________
UKCT..John My Blog - SL Profile - My Tweets - Last.fm
Reply With Quote
Old 24th August 2006, 16:17   #30  -   
Spangler
No longer welcome
 
Racername: [SMOG] Spangler
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Somewhere in Czech
Posts: 32
U can play LFS with slow PC, but u cant drive with many opponents, thats why I bought new CPU, so my old PC: Intel Celeron 1,72 GHz 384mb RAM, GeForce MX-4000 64mb wasnt "best" for playing, i have now P4 2,7 GHz and I can drive with 20 players together without problems, with old PC i was playing with 10 players, it was max (PC lagged on starts etc.)


I had 20-29 fps (if i was alone) with old PC

Now, i have 30 fps (with 10 players), if im alone, i have fps up to 50...
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Other > Hardware > Other hardware

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen