Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.lfsforum.net/forumdisplay.php?f=241

Go Back   Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 17th January 2009, 01:44   #1  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
LFS MoTeC

LFS MoTeC




I made this as an exercise for myself, and for use by myself, but figured it's time to release this to the LFS public. This program would be ideal for a secondary monitor. It's modeled, as far as I could, on the real MoTeC. Some features:
  • Traction Control, Pit Speed Limiter, Oil Pressure, Redline Flags as lights.
  • RPM Bar
  • Fuel %
  • Speed (configurable in options for MPH or KPH)
  • Gear in use
  • Previous Laptime
  • Two Miscellaneous windows on the bottom:
    • Turbo Pressure
    • Eng Temp
    • Oil Pressure
    • Throttle %
    • Brake %
    • Clutch %
    • Best Laptime
    • Laps Remaining on Fuel
  • Options Dialog Box (by right clicking anywhere on the program):
    • Connection Info (where you connect to LFS)
      • Program uses InSim to edit your cfg.txt file, no editing needed.
    • Colors: Choose a color scheme for the MoTeC.
    • Auto Rotate: Enable to auto rotate the Miscellaneous windows through the various options.
    • Speed Format: Change to MPH or KPH

Criticisms and suggestions welcome.

Download

NOTE: After confirming with another user, rename the exe file to OutGauge.exe to stop the program from maxing out your CPU. It's an unknown bug, by me, and I'm still researching how to fix that.

NOTE2: After my own research, it turns out that it was a dll I used that caused the CPU spikes, not renaming the program. Please update to the new version with the download link above.

Updates:
V0.9.8:
  • Fixed CPU spiking
  • Added requested Always on Top option
V0.9.7:
  • Minor bug fixes
V0.9.6:
  • More graceful exiting of the program in various circumstances of LFS exiting.
Attached Files
File Type: zip lcdfont.zip (38.0 KB, 1691 views)
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]

Last edited by burnsy1882; 11th August 2009 at 19:08.
Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 02:50   #2  -   
S14 DRIFT
S2 licensed
 
S14 DRIFT's Avatar
 
Racername: S14 DRIFT
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: A flat.
Posts: 12,270
S14 DRIFT's online stats
Looks pretty nice! Would be excellent to set up on a seperate monitor or something as you say. 10/10
Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 05:58   #3  -   
Shadowww
No longer welcome
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Riga, LV
Posts: 4,679
Burnsy, nice, but is it allowed to distribute that font? :/
Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 08:41   #4  -   
Darkone55
S2 licensed
 
Darkone55's Avatar
 
Racername: Darkone
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 709
Darkone55's online stats
Looks really nice. I'm just wondering. Would something like this work on a different pc outside the local network of someone who's racing? Say, a teammate?
__________________
F 1 R S T_R a c i n g - www.1stracing.nl
Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2009, 13:21   #5  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowww View Post
Burnsy, nice, but is it allowed to distribute that font? :/
Was a standard Microsoft Font for me in the US. A dutchie friend tested it for me, and said the fonts looked weird, so assumed that that font is not standard in Windows for other countries. So, I wanted to include it, otherwise all the spacing would be very different.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darkone55 View Post
Looks really nice. I'm just wondering. Would something like this work on a different pc outside the local network of someone who's racing? Say, a teammate?
I would think so. As long as:
  1. You know the IP address of that person's outgoing IP
  2. They have forwarded the ports on their firewall and router
  3. They have enabled the insim on their client
I don't see why it wouldn't work. I have never thought of trying this, so if you do, please let me know how it works. Would be a very interesting exercise.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 09:06   #6  -   
Ant0niS
S2 licensed
 
Ant0niS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece, Thiva
Posts: 81
Ant0niS's online stats
Thanks mate!!!

Looks nice but

I can't make it work.

Should i change some value in cfg.txt ?

Last edited by Ant0niS; 18th January 2009 at 09:44.
Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 13:27   #7  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ant0niS View Post
I can't make it work.
You have to give me a little more than that. What happens? Did you right click to go to the options to get to the connection screen?
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 14:33   #8  -   
Ant0niS
S2 licensed
 
Ant0niS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Greece, Thiva
Posts: 81
Ant0niS's online stats
yes i get to the connection screen.
Should i change something there or in lfs cfg.txt?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Καταγραφή.JPG
Views:	498
Size:	19.7 KB
ID:	75835  
__________________
All roads lead to

Sorry 4 bad English
Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2009, 16:17   #9  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
No, the program takes care of that for you, no need to edit the cfg.txt file. Guess I should put that in the first post. Once connected, you should see messages in LFS that it's connected.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:31   #10  -   
MIRAGGIO
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
MIRAGGIO's online stats
good idee...

Sorry..Help me??
Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:36   #11  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIRAGGIO View Post
good idee...

Sorry..Help me??
Help me doesn't tell me anything, you have to give me more information than that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by burnsy1882 View Post
Did you right click to go to the options to get to the connection screen?
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 15:48   #12  -   
MIRAGGIO
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
MIRAGGIO's online stats
can yuo example..connection please
Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 16:44   #13  -   
FireFox86
S2 licensed
 
FireFox86's Avatar
 
Racername: Finlandia
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 120
FireFox86's online stats
enable insim typing this in lfs. Press T first,
Quote:
/insim=29999
Then right click in the app, togo to the connection screen. Click on OK, and you should see this in LFS:
Quote:
InSim : port 29999
InSim - TCP : LFS MoTeC (UDP port 29998)
OutGauge : enabled
And your ready togo
Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 17:37   #14  -   
MIRAGGIO
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
MIRAGGIO's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by FireFox86 View Post
enable insim typing this in lfs. Press T first,
Then right click in the app, togo to the connection screen. Click on OK, and you should see this in LFS:
And your ready togo
ok...but
in cgf?

OutSim Mode 0
OutSim Delay 1
OutSim IP 0.0.0.0
OutSim Port 0
OutSim ID 0
Outgauge Mode 1
Outgauge Delay 1
Outgauge IP 127.0.0.1
Outgauge Port 29999
Outgauge ID 0


Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2009, 17:42   #15  -   
FireFox86
S2 licensed
 
FireFox86's Avatar
 
Racername: Finlandia
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 120
FireFox86's online stats
this is mine cfg thingy:
Quote:
OutSim Mode 0
OutSim Delay 1
OutSim IP 127.0.0.1
OutSim Port 10001
OutSim ID 0
OutGauge Mode 0
OutGauge Delay 1
OutGauge IP 127.0.0.1
OutGauge Port 29998
OutGauge ID 0
I change some values few years ago, so i'm not sure what every stuff means. it works anyway
Read the whole thread and you see:
http://www.lfsforum.net/showthread.p...18#post1046518
that you don't need to edit the cfg. Have you tried my approach and see what it does?

Last edited by FireFox86; 19th January 2009 at 17:45.
Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2009, 12:00   #16  -   
JackCY
S2 licensed
 
JackCY's Avatar
 
Racername: mpwr.JackCY
Online at: cargame.nl S2
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 297
JackCY's online stats
i had to delete outgauge and outsim from cfg, the whole app. v0.95 is very CPU consuming and the GUI is badly done it blips when rpm changes, si it blips always, why you didn't used DirectX or OpenGL? or some better GUI, don't know why it is flickering
going to try v0.97

still flickering
__________________
mpwr.JackCY LFSStats_v2.1 WIP

Last edited by JackCY; 26th January 2009 at 12:56.
Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2009, 14:28   #17  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
I had a different name for the project when I was building it, but when I renamed the exe file, I noticed that it does what you say, maxes the CPU. For the time being, until I find a workaround or fix, rename the exe file to OutGauge.exe. You should then have none of the problems above.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2009, 21:55   #18  -   
W1ldPort75
S2 licensed
 
W1ldPort75's Avatar
 
Racername: N. Pinheiro
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 215
W1ldPort75's online stats
Is there anyway we can run this prog inside lfs ? For example to put it where the wheel is ?
Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2009, 23:32   #19  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Interesting, I thought the program's too big for that. But, I could put an option in there to make it stay on top. After I fix the renaming problem.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 26th January 2009, 23:51   #20  -   
S14 DRIFT
S2 licensed
 
S14 DRIFT's Avatar
 
Racername: S14 DRIFT
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: A flat.
Posts: 12,270
S14 DRIFT's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by W1ldPort75 View Post
Is there anyway we can run this prog inside lfs ? For example to put it where the wheel is ?
You could probably run LFS in a maximized window and use Task Manager or something to set the Motec thing to "always on top" or something like that and just position it to your liking..
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd February 2009, 23:45   #21  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
For all of those that have seen CPU spikes with this program, it is because I thought I put in a good RPM bar, but it turns out that that bar is what was sucking down all the CPU cycles. This update has returned to the trusty progress bar for the time being, because I do not like the progress bar. I'm currently learning WPF/Silverlight, and will hopefully be able to update the program even more once I'm up-to-date with WPF. So, for the time being, here's the link to the updated program:
http://burnsy.no-ip.info/LFS_MoTeC.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2009, 15:20   #22  -   
psypreacher
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: berlin, germany
Posts: 4
psypreacher's online stats
hy,

i get following message in lfs:

password does not match your multiplayer admin password

so which password i need?? or is there something like a config.ini??

thanks
psypreacher
Reply With Quote
Old 28th February 2009, 15:27   #23  -   
J@tko
S2 licensed
 
J@tko's Avatar
 
Racername: J@tko
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rutland, England
Posts: 9,887
J@tko's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by psypreacher View Post
hy,

i get following message in lfs:

password does not match your multiplayer admin password

so which password i need?? or is there something like a config.ini??

thanks
psypreacher
Multiplayer>Create New Game>Clear "Admin Password"
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Very End View Post
How long of a flight trip, and price, would it cost to fly from San Fransisco to California?
R.I.P. Joe Shaw | iRacing | PSN: Jatko26
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 12:08   #24  -   
ProDemoDrifter
S2 licensed
 
Racername: Kostas
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 103
ProDemoDrifter's online stats
maybe can you provide us with another link???
i tried firefox,internet explorer and safari
and none of those work dam
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 12:40   #25  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProDemoDrifter View Post
maybe can you provide us with another link???
i tried firefox,internet explorer and safari
and none of those work dam
Try now.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 13:26   #26  -   
Andrei221
S2 licensed
 
Andrei221's Avatar
 
Racername: Andrei221
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 463
Andrei221's online stats
nice. can you do it for PDA/ipod touch/iphone ?
__________________
Quote:
Niko Puntola: in finland - 15 year olds tune mopeds and drift in the snow - fall over and die
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 16:00   #27  -   
ProDemoDrifter
S2 licensed
 
Racername: Kostas
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 103
ProDemoDrifter's online stats
got me another problem:
An error occurred trying to download 'http://burnsy.no-ip.info/LFS_MoTeC/LFS MoTeC.application'.
could the site not be working right now??


Btw i wish i could have that on my ipod 2g
dam
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 16:02   #28  -   
ProDemoDrifter
S2 licensed
 
Racername: Kostas
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 103
ProDemoDrifter's online stats
got me another problem:
An error occurred trying to download 'http://burnsy.no-ip.info/LFS_MoTeC/LFS MoTeC.application'.
could the site not be working right now??


Btw i wish i could have that on my ipod 2g
dam
Reply With Quote
Old 1st March 2009, 16:46   #29  -   
Equinox
S2 licensed
 
Equinox's Avatar
 
Racername: [OPC] Sarge.uk
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 438
Equinox's online stats
Managed to get it working, looks very, very nice !

One major flaw for me (Not sure wether MoTeC stuff works like this) but when I hit triple digits, your program continues in double digits (so 100MPH becomes 10, 110MPH becomes 11 etc.)

Very good otherwise, many thanks !
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by tisy0 View Post
I recently installed Ubuntu and now its taking all my internet!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lateralus View Post
Buy more internet. $5 per box.
Reply With Quote
Old 2nd March 2009, 00:15   #30  -   
burnsy1882
S2 licensed
 
burnsy1882's Avatar
 
Racername: CoRe K.Burns
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Indiana, USA
Posts: 483
burnsy1882's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Equinox View Post
Managed to get it working, looks very, very nice !

One major flaw for me (Not sure wether MoTeC stuff works like this) but when I hit triple digits, your program continues in double digits (so 100MPH becomes 10, 110MPH becomes 11 etc.)

Very good otherwise, many thanks !
You need a LCD font file to be installed with the program. If you can find a copy of it, just install that, and it'll work fine. I'm still in the process of rewriting it so it functions as close as I can to the real MoTeC. The version right now is just what I wanted in it. I will include the font file for the new version once I'm done.

EDIT: I've uploaded the LCD Font that I use. Incidentally, it comes automatically with windows for me, but that might be a regional thing.
__________________
the 46 | CoRe Racing | FinalGear.com | InSim Programs and Other Projects
[lota]burnsy1882[/lota] | [igtc]core[/igtc]

Last edited by burnsy1882; 2nd March 2009 at 13:20. Reason: Added font
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen