Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://www.bean0.com/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Main > Technical Assistance

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 29th November 2008, 13:31   #1  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
"Probable Error in graphics driver" Help? :)

So, i have stupid error on Life For Speed. :/ Can someone help me? I have the newest graphics driver. And directX.

Plz, help me quickly!
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:39   #2  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
Delete card_cfg.txt and cfg.txt, then try again.
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:40   #3  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotAnIllusion View Post
Delete card_cfg.txt and cfg.txt, then try again.
I try
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:46   #4  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Woops, i cant find it Where it must be?
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:49   #5  -   
AndroidXP
S2 licensed
 
AndroidXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 8,579
AndroidXP's online stats
In your LFS directory. Are you sure you downloaded the full version and not just the patch?
__________________
AndroidXP
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:49   #6  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
Should be in the same folder as lfs.exe. You did extract the archive before trying to run it?
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:50   #7  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by AndroidXP View Post
In your LFS directory. Are you sure you downloaded the full version and not just the patch?
Yes im sure :/
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 13:51   #8  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Oh well, im trying now to reinstall and check is there those files.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:06   #9  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Now, i reinstalled LFS, theres no card_cfg.txt :/ Hmmh...? :S
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:08   #10  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
Is it still not working? Where are you downloading from? How are you 'installing' it?
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:11   #11  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotAnIllusion View Post
Is it still not working? Where are you downloading from? How are you 'installing' it?
I download it www.lfs.net and there left is the download things, and the countrys i select Finland, because im finnish x) and it extract it with 7-Zip. (It extracts it on desktop but i move those different place.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:19   #12  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
What you're seeing is correct. cfg.txt is there, card_cfg.txt is generated by LFS when you run it.

You could try this:
- open cfg.txt
- add the line Screen Info 1 75 800 600
- save
- run lfs

It will default your display mode to 800x600x16bit @ 75Hz, which should be safe for any graphics card.
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC

Last edited by NotAnIllusion; 29th November 2008 at 14:27.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:32   #13  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
DAMN!
Nothing different -.- heyy, can you send your files? i mean those .txt files ?
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:35   #14  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
Btw, one more thing you can try is restarting your PC once you've tried to run LFS. I think it fixed it for someone in the past. You can try the attached cfg too.
Attached Files
File Type: txt cfg.txt (3.2 KB, 616 views)
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 14:51   #15  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotAnIllusion View Post
Btw, one more thing you can try is restarting your PC once you've tried to run LFS. I think it fixed it for someone in the past. You can try the attached cfg too.
Nothing not helps, maybe i must download other good car game.
Reply With Quote
Old 29th November 2008, 18:01   #16  -   
Inouva
S2 licensed
 
Inouva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3,771
Inouva's online stats
But , what is the Error you see , Lfs is the most stable pc game ever , is realy strange see problems with lfs

Maybe is your VC drivers , also what vc are you using? , are you sure you have the correct drivers?

What your rig?, Runing in vista or Windows Xp?

You have the folder option "Show hiden" files ?

If you are running W vista, you have the Admin Rights?
__________________
Quote:
Sometimes after and electrical storm i see in five dimensions.
Quote:
Originally Posted by someon
i reject reality and substitute my own
My Anime list / / My Manga list
Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2008, 08:51   #17  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Inouva View Post
But , what is the Error you see , Lfs is the most stable pc game ever , is realy strange see problems with lfs

Maybe is your VC drivers , also what vc are you using? , are you sure you have the correct drivers?

What your rig?, Runing in vista or Windows Xp?

You have the folder option "Show hiden" files ?

If you are running W vista, you have the Admin Rights?
ANWSERS:

1. I dont know xd BUT, i have correct drivers.
2. Windows XP
3.Yes i have, maybe turn off?
4. I use XP.
?

Last edited by miniW; 30th November 2008 at 08:52. Reason: Wrong anwser.
Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2008, 09:17   #18  -   
NotAnIllusion
S2 licensed
 
NotAnIllusion's Avatar
 
Racername: Pringles
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Helsinki
Posts: 5,273
NotAnIllusion's online stats
- Click the right mouse button (RMB) on your desktop and select 'Ominaisuudet' / 'Properties'
- Select the 'Asetukset' / 'Settings' tab
- The name of your graphics card is above the resolution slider

You can always get the most stable drivers for
- ATI at http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.HTML
- nV at http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

If you want to know the current version of drivers that you have,
- click the 'Lisäasetukset' / 'Additional Settings' button where you left off above
- select the 'Sovitin' / (2nd one, can't remember in English) tab
- click 'Ominaisuudet' / 'Properties'
- select the 'Ohjain' / 'Driver' tab
The version number is what is relevant. If it's not the same as the one on the official site, I'd recommend you download the latest official WHQL tagged drivers and use those.
__________________
Pringles Autocross | Some F1 driver stats (after Bahrain race) | TimePiece for AC | Ostat for AC
Reply With Quote
Old 30th November 2008, 13:28   #19  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by NotAnIllusion View Post
- Click the right mouse button (RMB) on your desktop and select 'Ominaisuudet' / 'Properties'
- Select the 'Asetukset' / 'Settings' tab
- The name of your graphics card is above the resolution slider

You can always get the most stable drivers for
- ATI at http://ati.amd.com/support/driver.HTML
- nV at http://www.nvidia.com/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-us

If you want to know the current version of drivers that you have,
- click the 'Lisäasetukset' / 'Additional Settings' button where you left off above
- select the 'Sovitin' / (2nd one, can't remember in English) tab
- click 'Ominaisuudet' / 'Properties'
- select the 'Ohjain' / 'Driver' tab
The version number is what is relevant. If it's not the same as the one on the official site, I'd recommend you download the latest official WHQL tagged drivers and use those.
I downloaded those, i will test.
Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2008, 21:10   #20  -   
danthebangerboy
S2 licensed
 
danthebangerboy's Avatar
 
Racername: dtbb (#785)
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ely/Beccles
Posts: 4,268
danthebangerboy's online stats
This was happening to my bro in law (adamknott on here) What eventually fixed it was this....

I went to start, clicked on run.. and typed dxdiag.

I then ran all the direct x tests that are in there and bang, it worked again.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis93 View Post
well relationships ruin my boner sadly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Very End View Post
My boner ruins everything..
Reply With Quote
Old 20th December 2008, 15:59   #21  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by danthebangerboy View Post
This was happening to my bro in law (adamknott on here) What eventually fixed it was this....

I went to start, clicked on run.. and typed dxdiag.

I then ran all the direct x tests that are in there and bang, it worked again.
Ill try, now i have another PC in at here (my sisters ) and this works perfectly!
Reply With Quote
Old 24th December 2008, 12:28   #22  -   
Borat
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Borat's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by danthebangerboy View Post
This was happening to my bro in law (adamknott on here) What eventually fixed it was this....

I went to start, clicked on run.. and typed dxdiag.

I then ran all the direct x tests that are in there and bang, it worked again.
I just randomly got this problem... anf this worked a treat... thanks
Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2009, 17:57   #23  -   
miniW
No longer welcome
 
Racername: -GT- Zapp
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Finland, Kajaani
Posts: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by danthebangerboy View Post
This was happening to my bro in law (adamknott on here) What eventually fixed it was this....

I went to start, clicked on run.. and typed dxdiag.

I then ran all the direct x tests that are in there and bang, it worked again.
Hey that thing works!
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 14:52   #24  -   
nasandlen
No longer welcome
 
Racername: only one pinoy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 6
plzzzzzz help me!!!!!!!!!

.,,can you guys help me, i dont know wht to do when i open my lfs and play, but error message comes----(probable error in graphics driver)------i try all guides you give above but do not work.,...
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 14:56   #25  -   
Dajmin
S2 licensed
 
Dajmin's Avatar
 
Racername: Dajmin
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,134
Dajmin's online stats
We'll need some more info first, like what graphics card you're using, what version of the driver's you're running, etc. Has it started recently or has it always done it?
__________________
DAJMIN
S2 LICENSED : June 06
My Band: Albany Down | My Personal Page: Paul Muir
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 15:09   #26  -   
nasandlen
No longer welcome
 
Racername: only one pinoy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 6
wait, but if i download it again, does it work?
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 15:24   #27  -   
nasandlen
No longer welcome
 
Racername: only one pinoy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajmin View Post
We'll need some more info first, like what graphics card you're using, what version of the driver's you're running, etc. Has it started recently or has it always done it?

wait, but if i download it again, does it work?
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 15:52   #28  -   
Dajmin
S2 licensed
 
Dajmin's Avatar
 
Racername: Dajmin
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,134
Dajmin's online stats
I'm not sure I know what you mean.
Does it work when you re-download it? Only you can answer that
Will it work if you download it again? That really depends what's gone wrong.

If a fresh LFS install works then it's likely you've modified or moved a vital file.

If it doesn't then it's more likely to be something related to your computer. It says graphics drivers so I think it's an unsupported graphics card, outdated or unsupported drivers or a problem with the actual hardware.
__________________
DAJMIN
S2 LICENSED : June 06
My Band: Albany Down | My Personal Page: Paul Muir
Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2009, 16:55   #29  -   
nasandlen
No longer welcome
 
Racername: only one pinoy
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Pilipinas
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dajmin View Post
I'm not sure I know what you mean.
Does it work when you re-download it? Only you can answer that
Will it work if you download it again? That really depends what's gone wrong.

If a fresh LFS install works then it's likely you've modified or moved a vital file.

If it doesn't then it's more likely to be something related to your computer. It says graphics drivers so I think it's an unsupported graphics card, outdated or unsupported drivers or a problem with the actual hardware.
ahhh,thanks!

i will try first,,to download and install

if didn't work again, that means the problem is not the lfs? its my com. right? but how i can solve?
Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2009, 11:01   #30  -   
Dajmin
S2 licensed
 
Dajmin's Avatar
 
Racername: Dajmin
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 5,134
Dajmin's online stats
If it fails more than once then the chances are it's not LFS.

It could be any number of things though. Post your computer specs here (CPU, RAM and gfx card) and that might help.
__________________
DAJMIN
S2 LICENSED : June 06
My Band: Albany Down | My Personal Page: Paul Muir
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Main > Technical Assistance

Tags
error lfs bug error

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen