Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://foros.cerolag.com/f-live-for-speed-latinoamerica-146/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 3rd November 2008, 16:25   #1  -   
Lible
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,599
Lible's online stats
Arrow LFSTweak for Patch Z released!

LFSTweak has finally been released!



Includes:
  • Weight
  • Min/max gears
  • Drive (AWD, RWD, 4WD)
  • Min/max cylinders
  • Min/max displacement
  • Torque
  • General power
  • Idle level
  • Turbo
  • Engine type (flat, V, inline)
  • Cartype
  • Gearbox
  • Wheel settings
  • Fuel tank capacity
  • Revs
  • Slicks with all cars

DOWNLOAD

As always, you need to unlock LFS to use Tweak.
Reply With Quote
Old 3rd November 2008, 18:11   #2  -   
skolekaj
S2 licensed
 
skolekaj's Avatar
 
Racername: IM AN ROBOT!!!!
Join Date: May 2008
Location: lfsforum.net
Posts: 321
skolekaj's online stats
hey lible just wondering are you playa or are you posting it for him??
__________________
hp a6713sc.. Amd phenom x3 @ 2,3ghz. 7.1 soundcard. 4 gb ram. nvidia gt120 @1gb. 500 gb hdd
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 12:22   #3  -   
Maukkade
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 404
Maukkade's online stats
Isn't there a licence protektion ?
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 12:24   #4  -   
EliteAti
S2 licensed
 
EliteAti's Avatar
 
Racername: LIFE F1 Ati
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Fin
Posts: 2,206
EliteAti's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maukkade View Post
Isn't there a licence protektion ?
There sure is. =)
__________________
؟
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 12:25   #5  -   
Maukkade
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Oulu, Finland
Posts: 404
Maukkade's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by byte1 View Post
it works in my computer.
Hmm
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 13:51   #6  -   
Takumi_lfs
S2 licensed
 
Takumi_lfs's Avatar
 
Racername: 42Dx Jason_X
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3,875
Takumi_lfs's online stats
Is it possible to edit the Redline?
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 14:11   #7  -   
G!NhO
S2 licensed
 
G!NhO's Avatar
 
Racername: Giengio
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,220
G!NhO's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Takumi_lfs View Post
Is it possible to edit the Redline?
yes rpm
__________________
Jetta GL 16V Coupe '88
Mazda Miata 1.6 '91
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 14:45   #8  -   
Takumi_lfs
S2 licensed
 
Takumi_lfs's Avatar
 
Racername: 42Dx Jason_X
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Amsterdam
Posts: 3,875
Takumi_lfs's online stats
No, You cant seem to edit the Revs. Take it off from the first post.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 14:54   #9  -   
blaze-WrX
S2 licensed
 
blaze-WrX's Avatar
 
Racername: •RedBull•™
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: T-Dot
Posts: 77
blaze-WrX's online stats
So Does Anyone kno if this Actually works?
__________________
Current Car: 1992 Lexus LS400 Tuned 270hp [4.7L Tundra Engine swap soon!]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dnx View Post
im using cracked s2
Fail
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:07   #10  -   
G!NhO
S2 licensed
 
G!NhO's Avatar
 
Racername: Giengio
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,220
G!NhO's online stats
You CAN edit the rpm's in the insim version
__________________
Jetta GL 16V Coupe '88
Mazda Miata 1.6 '91
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:07   #11  -   
Heiko1
S2 licensed
 
Heiko1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Germany
Posts: 653
Heiko1's online stats
I dont found:
  • Fuel tank capacity
  • Revs
Where does they are?
__________________
http://www.lfs.net/polls/
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:08   #12  -   
alexus65
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sweden
Posts: 14
alexus65's online stats
How do i change turbo boost fore example XRT?
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:09   #13  -   
G!NhO
S2 licensed
 
G!NhO's Avatar
 
Racername: Giengio
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,220
G!NhO's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexus65 View Post
How do i change turbo boost fore example XRT?
not possible, only demo cars
__________________
Jetta GL 16V Coupe '88
Mazda Miata 1.6 '91
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:44   #14  -   
G!NhO
S2 licensed
 
G!NhO's Avatar
 
Racername: Giengio
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Holland
Posts: 8,220
G!NhO's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadowww View Post
Why do you want lose a turbo?
CHANGE the boost pressure!

please read better
__________________
Jetta GL 16V Coupe '88
Mazda Miata 1.6 '91
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 15:44   #15  -   
duke_toaster
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: The UK
Posts: 4,691
duke_toaster's online stats
Surely the licence protection would kick in for you

Great app : one question. On the right bit that's tabbed there are more variables, on the left bit you have less but you can change the number of gear ratios. Is it possible to use the right bit with the tabs but also change it to (say) a 4 speed box?

EDIT : Got this error when trying to run the tyres part of it.

Code:
See the end of this message for details on invoking 
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
   at LFSTweakS20._5Z.frmBody.toolStripMenuItem1_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///c:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
LFSTweakS20.5Z
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/William/Desktop/LFSTweakS20.5Z/LFSTweakS20.5Z.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
MemEditClass
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/William/Desktop/LFSTweakS20.5Z/MemEditClass.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.1433 (REDBITS.050727-1400)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.

Last edited by duke_toaster; 4th November 2008 at 15:55.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 16:58   #16  -   
T.J.
S2 licensed
 
T.J.'s Avatar
 
Racername: TJ
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tofte
Posts: 514
T.J.'s online stats
I get an error when I try to start the tweak.. the same long text as the other guy here..

I am on Vista 64bit SP1
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bean0 View Post
Alt+PrintScrn screenshots the active window only.

Last edited by T.J.; 4th November 2008 at 17:10.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 19:00   #17  -   
byte1
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 108
byte1's online stats
Add the tweak to your firewall exceptions list to make sure firewall isn't blocking the connection.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 19:24   #18  -   
T.J.
S2 licensed
 
T.J.'s Avatar
 
Racername: TJ
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tofte
Posts: 514
T.J.'s online stats
I have done that... I get the error at the startup of the program..

Now I don`t get the error anymore, but the program shuts down if I press the car editor insim...
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bean0 View Post
Alt+PrintScrn screenshots the active window only.

Last edited by T.J.; 4th November 2008 at 19:40.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 19:53   #19  -   
Shotglass
S2 licensed
 
Shotglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9,948
Shotglass's online stats
wont start on xp64
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled-1.jpg
Views:	2658
Size:	13.5 KB
ID:	69880  
__________________
I think we as a species would be a lot mentally healthier if we stopped taking comfort in delusions and learned to accept the transitive nature of our existence. That's why I spend my Sunday evenings in an airtight box with a poison gas capsule set up to release on the decay of a single radioactive atom.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 19:58   #20  -   
J@tko
S2 licensed
 
J@tko's Avatar
 
Racername: J@tko
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Rutland, England
Posts: 9,887
J@tko's online stats
I think its a 64-bit issue.

Lots of things dont seem to run
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Very End View Post
How long of a flight trip, and price, would it cost to fly from San Fransisco to California?
R.I.P. Joe Shaw | iRacing | PSN: Jatko26
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 20:08   #21  -   
Shotglass
S2 licensed
 
Shotglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9,948
Shotglass's online stats
its a .net app... x64 shouldnt make any difference at all... and at the very least its an x32 app which means itll run just fin on x64
__________________
I think we as a species would be a lot mentally healthier if we stopped taking comfort in delusions and learned to accept the transitive nature of our existence. That's why I spend my Sunday evenings in an airtight box with a poison gas capsule set up to release on the decay of a single radioactive atom.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 20:36   #22  -   
byte1
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 108
byte1's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotglass View Post
wont start on xp64
I assume you don't have the framework.
Reply With Quote
Old 4th November 2008, 20:41   #23  -   
Shotglass
S2 licensed
 
Shotglass's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 9,948
Shotglass's online stats
if i didnt the error message would be something along the lines of "you need .net"
__________________
I think we as a species would be a lot mentally healthier if we stopped taking comfort in delusions and learned to accept the transitive nature of our existence. That's why I spend my Sunday evenings in an airtight box with a poison gas capsule set up to release on the decay of a single radioactive atom.
Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2008, 04:45   #24  -   
byte1
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 108
byte1's online stats
FFS, download framework or stop whining. You obviously have no idea why is the error such.
Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2008, 05:34   #25  -   
Gunn
Moderator
 
Gunn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 4,379
Gunn's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by byte1 View Post
FFS, download framework or stop whining. You obviously have no idea why is the error such.
He's not whining, he's reporting a problem that he'd like help to resolve. You are the one whining.
__________________
"Getting old is a fascinating thing. The older you get, the older you want to get." - Keith Richards.
Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2008, 06:07   #26  -   
byte1
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 108
byte1's online stats
EDIT: @Shotglass, just download .NET Framework.

Last edited by byte1; 5th November 2008 at 06:14.
Reply With Quote
Old 5th November 2008, 07:46   #27  -   
TURKISHPOWER
Demo Racer
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Republic of Turkey
Posts: 51
TURKISHPOWER's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotglass View Post
wont start on xp64
You need the .net framework.Install it then the problem will be solved. by the way i'm thanking to developers for this add-on.

Last edited by TURKISHPOWER; 5th November 2008 at 07:52.
Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2008, 03:28   #28  -   
Specht77
S2 licensed
 
Specht77's Avatar
 
Racername: Andreas Specht
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brasil
Posts: 298
Specht77's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by DevilDare View Post
hmmmm, i can get the insim connect to LFS and i get the "Cartype Editor" and the "car editor" (or something like that) buttons appear in LFS, but when i click any of them, i get that Send/Do not send error from the tweak

anyone on same problem?
Me
Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2008, 11:05   #29  -   
_rod_
S2 licensed
 
Racername: [noobs] RoD
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Salvador/Bahia
Posts: 510
_rod_'s online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Specht77 View Post
Me
Me too
__________________
Noob and very proud of it - www.lfs-noobs.org

Need a server? www.500servers.com
Great server's and even better support!
Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2008, 16:46   #30  -   
T.J.
S2 licensed
 
T.J.'s Avatar
 
Racername: TJ
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tofte
Posts: 514
T.J.'s online stats
Update to .net blah blah 3.5 and run all the shit as admin.. worked for me..
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bean0 View Post
Alt+PrintScrn screenshots the active window only.
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Files > Unofficial Addons

Tags
lfstweak, mechanic, slickmod, tweak

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen