Live for Speed - LFS Main Site
- LFS World
- LFS News
- LFS Manual
- LFS Merchandise
  http://czechlfs.net/

Go Back   Live for Speed > Main > General LFS Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 31st August 2007, 10:25   #1  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
Guide - How To Make LFS Look Better.

LFS can look REALLY good if you know what to do, so heres my guide on how you can get LFS to look better.

Firstly, you'll want to set LFS up for the optimal in-game settings, provided you have a relatively modern GFX card this shouldn't have much of an impact on FPS.

Go into LFS>Options>Graphics and change the options to the ones below:

Please note, "Mip Bias" is a matter of personal preference, ie i prefer a value of 0

Then go to LFS>Options>Misc and set "Dynamic LOD Reduction" to "0".

If you want more graphical improvement, then you will need to start fiddling around in your graphics drivers.

If you have an nVidia card:

Firstly, go to your nVidia Control Panel (You can access it by right-clicking on the desktop and selecting "NVIDIA Control Panel"), clicking "3D Settings" and then "Adjust Image Settings With Preview" and checking the "Let The 3D Application Decide"

I recommend you download the great nHancer (download) utility, and install it. Open nHancer, and follow the steps and you will end up with a screen like this:


Click "Add" and call the profile "LFS", then click the "Add" above "Add (with path)", and select your LFS.exe, clicking ok.

Now to add the image enhancement, ideally you want to select something like this:

(To activate each control, check the check box next to the heading)

Anti-Aliasing has a big impact on performance, and if it has too bigger impact on your performance then click "Multi-Sampling" and click "2x". You may also want to set "Transparency AA" to "Multi-" if you get too much of an FPS drop.

Then click on the "Optimizations" tab and check "Texture filtering" and select "High Quality" and set "Negative LOD Bias" to "Clamp".



You can now close nHancer, the profile is saved. You do not need to run nHancer to have the graphics settings applied.

If the above is done and yet you still appear to have the same image quality then use the following settings in addition to the ones above.



If you have an ATi Card:





Electrik Kar has written a guide for ATi cards here (Warning a .doc file, needs Word, OpenOffice or similar)

I also recommend that you download some custom hi-res textures, which can be found at the LFS Texture Database, the owner of this site has compiled a pack which is here, however i'd recommend you look round the site yourself and see what you like most.

Got any grammatical/spelling improvements? Hints? Tips? Wanna shout at me and call me a n00b? Post away!

Thanks to Highsider9 for the ATi section screenshots.

Last edited by Jakg; 13th December 2007 at 07:59.
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:38   #2  -   
Tweaker
S2 licensed
 
Tweaker's Avatar
 
Racername: TWEAK·)
Join Date: May 2003
Location: California
Posts: 5,176
Tweaker's online stats
AFAIK, LFS doesn't support any form of supersampling for transparency, so that setting will do you no good whatsoever. Example being the chainlink fences.
__________________
TWEAK·)
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:39   #3  -   
SabersKunk
S2 licensed
 
SabersKunk's Avatar
 
Racername: sKunk
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 236
SabersKunk's online stats
I agree with all of that but I have haze switched off.
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:40   #4  -   
AndroidXP
S2 licensed
 
AndroidXP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 8,579
AndroidXP's online stats
Might be worth putting this into the wiki...

The only thing I personally can't recommend is to turn on Supersampling Transparency AA, because it produces graphics errors in LFS for me. Though it might be my 6600GT causing this.
__________________
AndroidXP
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:46   #5  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
Awesome work Jakg, im on it, will post a screenshot when I'm done
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:53   #6  -   
thisnameistaken
S2 licensed
 
thisnameistaken's Avatar
 
Racername: Kev
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lovely York, UK
Posts: 8,346
thisnameistaken's online stats
Which setting will get rid of the horrible moire effect I get on the kerbs? I've got a metric assload of anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering going on - I shouldn't have fuzzy kerbs!
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueFlame View Post
I would never vote for the BNP, even if they have similar views to me they don't share my interlect
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 10:58   #7  -   
SparkyDave
S2 licensed
 
SparkyDave's Avatar
 
Racername: T7R|SparkyDave
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent England
Posts: 1,480
SparkyDave's online stats
What flavor GFX you using Kev?

SD.
__________________
T7R|SparkyDave - Triple7Racing
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:02   #8  -   
thisnameistaken
S2 licensed
 
thisnameistaken's Avatar
 
Racername: Kev
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lovely York, UK
Posts: 8,346
thisnameistaken's online stats
It's a Vinviddier something, it's got something like six hundred Megs, and it's about the size of a house brick and weighs the same. I think it can create a lot of graphics, enough to keep my 22" monitor full anyway.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueFlame View Post
I would never vote for the BNP, even if they have similar views to me they don't share my interlect
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:12   #9  -   
SparkyDave
S2 licensed
 
SparkyDave's Avatar
 
Racername: T7R|SparkyDave
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kent England
Posts: 1,480
SparkyDave's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisnameistaken View Post
It's a Vinviddier something, it's got something like six hundred Megs, and it's about the size of a house brick and weighs the same. I think it can create a lot of graphics, enough to keep my 22" monitor full anyway.
ahh yes you need to adjust your mortar settings (try moving the mip bias?)

worth a mention for LCD owners, running LFS at any other resolution appart from your monitors actual 1:1 native resolution can cause some blurring ect, always use the cable supplied with the display (DVI is superior to VGA)

Jak I personally use the dither function dont see much difference with it off, whats it do?

I have an old ATI X850PE and use Tray Tools to adjust everything to max quality via that, but I remember a gfx problem with advanced trilinear filtering on my card that made the kerbs look fuzzy Ill have to test

SD.
__________________
T7R|SparkyDave - Triple7Racing
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:13   #10  -   
eindh
S2 licensed
 
Racername: TeTE
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 18
eindh's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisnameistaken View Post
Which setting will get rid of the horrible moire effect I get on the kerbs? I've got a metric assload of anti-aliasing and anisotropic filtering going on - I shouldn't have fuzzy kerbs!
The anisotropic filtering.
__________________
TeTE
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:22   #11  -   
southamptonfc
S2 licensed
 
southamptonfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 247
southamptonfc's online stats
If you can, 8XAA and 16AF gives great image quality.
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:31   #12  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
Personally i can't tell the difference between 4xAA and 8xAA, and it won't use 8xAA over 1024*1280, which makes it crap for my screen
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:39   #13  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
so. how do you take screen shots?
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:42   #14  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
You can press "Control" and "S" and it will save a file in the LFS>Data>Shots folder, but it will be a bitmap. My personal favourite is "Grabby", even though it's 6 years old!
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:43   #15  -   
Bean0
S2 licensed
 
Bean0's Avatar
 
Racername: CR|S.Baker
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 5,294
Bean0's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone in Focus View Post
so. how do you take screen shots?
CTRL+S takes a screenie and saves into 'LFS/data/shots', or you can use 3rd party apps such as Fraps.

Couple of tips...

Use Shift+F to remove the HUD.
Use Shift+U for custom views, space hides/unhides the view controls.
__________________
http://www.Bean0.com

+++ Divide By Cucumber Error. Please Reinstall Universe And Reboot +++
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:55   #16  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
heres a basic one at the specs jakg specified, unfortunately this is slightly too much for my system, running at about 25-30 in hotlapping mode.

Whats the best thing to do to up the fps, with out losing too much quality?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp lfs_0000000380%.bmp (1.44 MB, 2469 views)
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:57   #17  -   
mrodgers
S2 licensed
 
mrodgers's Avatar
 
Racername: |-NightHawk-|
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Western PA, US
Posts: 5,728
mrodgers's online stats
Nice guide.

Note, displays must be mentioned because I can get no where near the clean screenshot as others can with my limited 1152x864 without going 60 Hz refresh on my 17 inch CRT. Resolution can make a huge difference. I'm at max settings in LFS and max of 6x/16x AA/AS in my ATI drivers. Though it looks fantastic, it looks no where near what you guys have with your mega resolutions.
__________________
Pets: Help control the idiot population. Have your owners spayed or neutered.
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 11:57   #18  -   
southamptonfc
S2 licensed
 
southamptonfc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 247
southamptonfc's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
Personally i can't tell the difference between 4xAA and 8xAA, and it won't use 8xAA over 1024*1280, which makes it crap for my screen
I use 1600x1000, I find a big difference between 8x and 4x. I have an Nvidia 7900gt card though which is quite frankly poor at anti-aliasing compared to say a 1900xt, up until the very latest generation of cards ATI 4X = NVIDIA 8X imo.
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:02   #19  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
yeah i had a mojor problem today. I set my desktop res to 2000*1600 or something ridiculous like that, and the screen (some 15" 50 year old thing) couldnt take it, and it wouldnt revert back, so i was stuck with a blank screen and no way to revert it haahhah good times I LOVE COMPUTERS. All fixed now though.

Anyway, yeah, i need a new monitor... Woah off topic, i tried to bring it back but alas, it was too far gone...
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:08   #20  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stone in Focus View Post
heres a basic one at the specs jakg specified, unfortunately this is slightly too much for my system, running at about 25-30 in hotlapping mode.

Whats the best thing to do to up the fps, with out losing too much quality?
tried using Less AA? Put it to "Quality" rather than High Quality? You might have to just admit defeat
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:15   #21  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
tried using Less AA? Put it to "Quality" rather than High Quality? You might have to just admit defeat
Never!
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:22   #22  -   
ATHome
S2 licensed
 
ATHome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,182
ATHome's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweaker View Post
AFAIK, LFS doesn't support any form of supersampling for transparency, so that setting will do you no good whatsoever. Example being the chainlink fences.
That's not true. Works like charm on my ATI X800
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:22   #23  -   
Stone in Focus
S2 licensed
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 120
Stone in Focus's online stats
Ive found that the best my system can do is about 2xAA 16xAF and set at High Quality. Thats very smooth and great looking.

The gfx card cost me $60 and was well worth it, can expect too much for that price.
__________________
[ctra]ctra/Stone+in+Focus[/ctra]
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:27   #24  -   
thisnameistaken
S2 licensed
 
thisnameistaken's Avatar
 
Racername: Kev
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lovely York, UK
Posts: 8,346
thisnameistaken's online stats
OK... I've got the graphics settings that Jakqui recommends in LFS itself, attachment 1 is the LFS settings in nVidia CP. Attachments 2 and 3 show the distracting mess I get from textures like kerbs and armco barriers.

Any suggestions?

Edit: Textures are LFS default - I don't have any replacement texture packs. Would these help? And if so, which ones are good?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	nvidia_cpanel_settings.jpg
Views:	1205
Size:	108.7 KB
ID:	38495   Click image for larger version

Name:	moire_kerb.jpg
Views:	3139
Size:	125.6 KB
ID:	38496   Click image for larger version

Name:	moire_fence.jpg
Views:	2768
Size:	198.2 KB
ID:	38497  
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueFlame View Post
I would never vote for the BNP, even if they have similar views to me they don't share my interlect
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:30   #25  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
If i remember rightly, Kev's got an 8800? If so theres something called "Convergent Anti-Aliasing" (i think, the only 8800 in this house sits on top of a fecking printer!) which is "better".

You might want to try nHancer, it opens up more options...
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:33   #26  -   
thisnameistaken
S2 licensed
 
thisnameistaken's Avatar
 
Racername: Kev
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lovely York, UK
Posts: 8,346
thisnameistaken's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
If i remember rightly, Kev's got an 8800?
Hahaha. My memory is ****ed. I thought "Nah it's an 8600" - I've been telling people it's an 8600! And I just checked and it's an 8800GTS...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
If so theres something called "Convergent Anti-Aliasing" (i think, the only 8800 in this house sits on top of a fecking printer!) which is "better".
Is that only available in DX10 or something? I'm not seeing it in the control panel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jakg View Post
You might want to try nHancer, it opens up more options...
Thanks for the suggestion but I'd rather not if I can avoid it. I don't like having lots of pissy little tweaker apps kicking around.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlueFlame View Post
I would never vote for the BNP, even if they have similar views to me they don't share my interlect
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:39   #27  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
Quote:
Originally Posted by thisnameistaken View Post
Is that only available in DX10 or something? I'm not seeing it in the control panel.
From what Chris (Christoffire) said last night he didn't have the "Combined" option (in nHancer) but instead has "Convergence".
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:49   #28  -   
obsolum
S2 licensed
 
obsolum's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Belgium
Posts: 2,115
obsolum's online stats
Wow, nice guide Jakg!

I'll try that out when I get home from work. I have a 6600GT with 256mb memory, you think that'll be able to handle those high settings? Currently I get a pretty constant 100fps online on a full server (in Vista, it's less in XP) but I can't remember what resolution I'm running it on. I also don't have all options set to their highest

Thanks for the guide!
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:52   #29  -   
Jakg
S2 licensed
 
Jakg's Avatar
 
Racername: UKCT..Jakg
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: East Anglia, UK
Posts: 19,095
Jakg's online stats
I can't say what you'll get, but i remember managing 2xAA on my XFX 6600GT, but i was a massive n00b then *embarrassed face*
Reply With Quote
Old 31st August 2007, 12:54   #30  -   
The Very End
S2 licensed
 
The Very End's Avatar
 
Racername: R2R™ Endy
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Larvik, Norway
Posts: 14,636
The Very End's online stats
Ok I have a problem, I usually use 4X AA and 16X AF when playing LFS, since it doesn`t do any changes on my FPS, and because it looks better.
To change the AA and AF values I simply have to right click on a icon on my tool bar (Geforce 6600GT btw). But what I don`t understand is that in that bar it is possible to chose 8X AA, but when I push it the marker disapear. Hmmm, bad explained, I try again - when I chose, for example 4X AA everything is fine, and I get a "V" sign on the left of the 4X AA, but when I chose 8X I don`t get a "V" sign between it.
If you understand what I mean, why is it so? Doesn`t my card suport 8X AA, or is it just a showing bug or something?

Sorry my bad english, and I hope someone can help me explain it
Reply With Quote
Reply

  Live for Speed > Main > General LFS Discussion

  • Submit Thread to Digg
  • Submit Thread to del.icio.us
  • Submit Thread to StumbleUpon
  • Submit Thread to Google

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.6
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Live for Speed © 2002-2014 - Scawen Roberts, Eric Bailey, Victor van Vlaardingen